skip navigation

Celebrate IIHF World Girls Hockey Weekend with USA Hockey

By USA Hockey, 10/04/17, 11:00AM MDT

Share

Most Popular Articles

2022-23 ATO | WEEK 13

By USA Hockey Officiating 11/25/2022, 6:45am MST

QUESTIONA player received her second misconduct during a game and was assessed a game misconduct. The player had to skate in front of the opponent's bench to get to the rink exit, and as she did multiple players on the opponent's bench began banging the boards and cheering (essentially taunting her). A bench minor was assessed for unsportsmanlike like conduct to the cheering team. Was this an appropriate unsportsmanlike call?

ANSWER: This behavior by the non-penalized team should be penalized under Rule 601 for “taunting”. If the behavior is only committed by one player, then that player should be penalized. However, if the entire team engages in taunting behavior, and the team coaches make no effort to stop it, then a bench minor penalty would be correct.

 

QUESTION: During a game there is a scuffle following a check-from-behind into the boards. I reach the scuffle and notice Player A has his hand on the throat of Player B and is pushing him backwards towards the boards. I couldn't tell if he was squeezing the throat or not. What is the correct call? Would this just be a minor for roughing (or something else), or considered a match penalty for attempt to injure?

ANSWER: Considering the USA Hockey Playing Rules mandate a Major plus Game Misconduct for Grabbing the Face-mask, a Match penalty should be assessed to any player who grabs an opponent’s throat. What other rationale could apply to this situation other than the offending player is “attempting to injure” the opponent?

 

QUESTIONA puck was motionless in the high-slot and an attacking player was skating in from just past the center-line. I (as a goalie) came out to the puck and knocked it away. Just after knocking the puck away, that player and I collided and he fell down. We were moving about the same speed (not super fast). It was pure chest to chest contact. The referee told me that he would assess a penalty if I did that again. What is the USA Hockey's assessment of that interaction?

ANSWERIt's very difficult to answer this question without actually seeing the play. However, due to the fact that strict rules exist that limit player contact with the goalkeeper, it stands to reason that goalkeepers cannot make any reckless contact with players. In the situation you describe, the opposing forward did not have possession of the puck therefore they may not be checked.

However, if the contact was unavoidable, non-injury threatening and incidental from a clean battle for a 50/50 puck then the contact could be deemed “Body Contact” and not against the rules.

 

QUESTIONTeam A receives a minor plus misconduct, and Team B receives a minor during the same stoppage of play. Since the minors are coincidental, does the misconduct start as soon as the coincidental minors end? Or does it start after two minutes and a whistle?

ANSWER: In any case where a player is assessed a minor plus misconduct, they must serve the entire penalty time in the penalty bench and the misconduct would start immediately once the minor expires.

 

QUESTIONAttacking player in attacking zone bats the puck towards the net. The goalie decides to cover the puck and play is blown dead. Does this constitute as a “Hand Pass” situation? Do goaltenders count as player that can nullify “hand passes”? Where does the following face-off take place in the above situation?

ANSWERThis situation is not a Hand-Pass since a teammate never touched the puck. The USA Hockey Playing Rules allow a player to bat the puck with the hand, but it may not be played by a teammate immediately following. Since a teammate never touched the puck, there is no Hand-Pass violation.

The face-off would stay inside the attacking end-zone.

 

The USA Hockey Playing Rules are now available as a mobile device app! Check your Apple, Android, or Windows app store to download this playing rule app free of charge.

Check out the USA Hockey mobile-friendly online rulebook application! Enter usahockeyrulebook.com into your mobile device’s web browser to gain instant access to the USA Hockey Playing Rules (must have mobile or internet service).

The USA Hockey Playing Rules Casebook and other educational material can be found under the OFFICIALS tab at USAHockey.com.

New Season, New Rules for USA Hockey

By Greg Bates 09/24/2021, 11:45am MDT

USA Hockey board approved rule changes for 2021-22 this past June

USA Hockey will join with federations from around the world Saturday and Sunday (Oct. 7-8) to celebrate the seventh annual IIHF World Girls Hockey Weekend. More than 120 events are scheduled across 31 states from coast to coast, including four led by NHL teams (Carolina Hurricanes, Dallas Stars, New Jersey Devils and San Jose Sharks).

One of the weekend's feature events will be held Saturday in Wesley Chapel, Florida, where the U.S. Women’s National Team will host a free on-ice clinic for female players ages 6-17 at Florida Hospital Center Ice from 9-11 a.m. ET. The team is training in Wesley Chapel as part of its preparation for the 2018 Olympic Winter Games.

Participants and fans can join in the GHW celebration on social media using the #GirlsHockey hashtag.

What is IIHF World Girls Ice Hockey Weekend?

World Girls Ice Hockey Weekend is a special worldwide opportunity for girls and women of all ages to try ice hockey. Event hosts are encouraged to:

  • Introduce girls and women to basic ice hockey skills in a positive, fun and safe environment.
  • Inform females about ice hockey opportunities in their community.
  • Educate participants about fair play, sportsmanship and teamwork.
  • Celebrate female ice hockey, introduce participants to new friends and help them fall in love with the game.

Stay tuned to USAHockey.com for GHW event recaps.

Recent News