skip navigation

Special Hockey Classic

2021 USA Hockey Special Hockey Classic

The third annual USA Hockey Special Hockey Classic will take place December 3-5, 2021 in Columbus, Ohio. The Columbus Blue Jackets Special Hockey program will play host to this year's event.

Registration has been extended until October 1st. Payment is due at the time of registration, which is $500 per team. 

If your program is experiencing financial hardship due to COVID and is unable to pay the registration fee at this time, please contact beth.mahr@usahockey.org.

More information about hotels and a schedule of events will be released soon.

The special hockey discipline is intended to give people with a wide range of cognitive and developmental disabilities the chance to play the sport of ice hockey in an environment that is adapted to the level of ability. 2018's inaugural event saw 10 teams take the ice at the UPMC Lemieux Sports Complex just outside of Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania.


2019-20 Special Hockey Classic Schedule - Red Division

DATE Time (ET) GAME RINK
Friday, Nov. 8, 2019 6:15-7:15 p.m. Long Island Blues vs. Bucks County Admirals B Rink 2
Friday, Nov. 8, 2019 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wisconsin Timber Wolves vs. East Coast Jumbos B Rink 1
Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019 9:45-10:45 a.m. East Coast Jumbos B vs. Long Island Blues Rink 1
Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019 10:45-11:45 a.m. Bucks County Admirals B vs. Wisconsin Timber Wolves Rink 1
Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019 3:30-4:30 p.m. East Coast Jumbos B vs. Bucks County Admirals B Rink 1
Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019 4:30-5:30 p.m. Wisconsin Timber Wolves vs. Long Island Blues Rink 1
Sunday, Nov. 10, 2019 10:15-11:15 a.m. Long Island Blues vs. Bucks County Admirals B Rink 1
Sunday, Nov. 10, 2019 10:30-11:30 a.m. Wisconsin Timber Wolves vs. East Coast Jumbos B Rink 2

2019-20 Special Hockey Classic Schedule - White Division

DATE Time (ET) GAME RINK
Friday, Nov. 8, 2019 7:45-8:45 p.m. Chicago Blackhawks vs. 1980 Team Rink 2
Friday, Nov. 8, 2019 8:30-9:30 p.m. Woodbridge Warriors vs. Brick Stars Rink 1
Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019 2:00-3:00 p.m. Brick Stars vs. Chicago Blackhawks Rink 2
Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019 3:00-4:00 p.m. 1980 Team vs. Woodbridge Warriors Rink 2
Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019 5:45-6:45 p.m. Brick Stars vs. 1980 Team Rink 1
Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019 6:45-7:45 p.m. Woodbridge Warriors vs. Chicago Blackhawks Rink 1
Sunday, Nov. 10, 2019 11:15 a.m.-12:15 p.m. 1980 Team vs. Woodbridge Warriors Rink 1
Sunday, Nov. 10, 2019 11:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Brick Stars vs. Chicago Blackhawks Rink 2

2019-20 Special Hockey Classic Schedule - Blue Division

DATE Time (ET) GAME RINK
Friday, Nov. 8, 2019 7:15-8:15 p.m. Monarchs vs. East Coast Jumbos C Rink 1
Friday, Nov. 8, 2019 8:45-9:45 p.m. Gladiators Hockey Club vs. Bucks County Admirals C Rink 2
Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019 11:45 a.m.-12:45 p.m. East Coast Jumbos C vs. Gladiators Hockey Club Rink 2
Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019 12:45-1:45 p.m. Bucks County Admirals C vs. Monarchs Rink 2
Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019 4:15-5:15 p.m. East Coast Jumbos C vs. Bucks County Admirals C Rink 2
Saturday, Nov. 9, 2019 5:15-6:15 p.m. Monarchs vs. Gladiators Hockey Club Rink 2
Sunday, Nov. 10, 2019 9:00-10:00 a.m. Gladiators Hockey Club vs. Bucks County Admirals C Rink 1
Sunday, Nov. 10, 2019 9:15-10:15 a.m. Monarchs vs. East Coast Jumbos C Rink 2