skip navigation

2018-19 ATO Season: Week 19

By USA Hockey, 01/11/19, 6:15AM MST

Share

QUESTION: At the 10U Girls level, is checking in the back a 5 minute major with game ejection?

ANSWER: Checking from Behind and Boarding have "Minor plus Misconduct" or "Major plus Game Misconduct" penalty options at all levels of our game. The fact that the illegal contact occurred in a "Body Contact" game makes no difference to the penalty options.


QUESTION: Can you please explain to me rules regarding the playing of music during a hockey game.

ANSWER: There are no rules in the USA Hockey Playing Rules that govern when and how loud music can be played during games. This would be decided by the governing body of the games (Hockey Association, Tournament Committee, etc.).


QUESTION: How should officials handle tied games?

ANSWER: Assuming the game is a league or tournament game the resolution of tied games would be decided by the league or association hosting the game or tournament. 

However, if there are no points or standings at stake and both teams agree to continue playing until a winner is decided (or the ice slot expires), then the officials should continue the game.


QUESTION: If a player drops his stick and an opposing player kicks the stick away, is that a penalty?

ANSWER: Rule 625(a)6 in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,

"A minor penalty shall be assessed to any player who interferes with or impedes the progress of an opponent who is not in possession of the puck (see Glossary). This includes the following actions which shall be penalized under this rule:

6. Preventing an opponent who has dropped his stick or any other piece of equipment from retrieving it."


This means means a player cannot knock an opponent's stick away from them if they are trying to retrieve it. A stick that has been left behind may be swept into the corner or out of the way.


QUESTION: Looking for clarification…. It IS legal to turn your stick over “in a raking motion” to stick check an opponent causing him to lose possession or prevent him from playing the puck.  Correct?

ANSWER: Stick-lifts and Stick-presses are legal provided they are restricted to the lower part of the opponent’s stick (near the blade) and nowhere near the opponent’s hands.