skip navigation

2018-19 ATO Season: Week 8

By USA Hockey, 10/26/18, 6:15AM MDT

Share

QUESTION: Is there any other restrictions or descriptions of what goalie  face-mask is allowed or not allowed.

ANSWER: Rule 304(c) & (d) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,
 
“It is mandatory that all players (except Adults) wear a HECC approved helmet (including ear protection) with chin strap properly fastened.
 
(Note) HECC certification includes an expiration date on the sticker and a helmet that has an expiration date that has expired is no longer considered certified. The player may not wear a helmet that does not have a valid and current certification sticker.
 
Players in the Adult classification must wear a hockey helmet (including non-HECC approved) with chin strap properly fastened.
 
All players on the players’ and the penalty bench must wear the protective helmet/facemask while in the bench area. For a violation of this rule, after a warning by the Referee, a misconduct penalty for an equipment violation shall be assessed to the offending player.
 
(d) All players, including goalkeepers, in all age classifications below Adults, are required to wear a facemask certified by HECC, plus any chin protection that accompanies the facemask.
 
(Note) Any helmet or facemask that is altered except as permitted in Rule 304(c) shall be deemed to be illegal equipment and shall not be allowed to be used in a game. (This shall include helmets from which a part has been cut or removed, facemasks from which the chin-cup has been removed or any other such alterations from the original manufacturing specifications.)”



QUESTION: Where is the correct face-off spot in the following scenario:  A player on Team A inadvertently trips a player on Team B in Team B's defensive zone. During the delayed call Team B skates the puck past the dots in Team B's offensives zone. Then Team A gets control of the puck.

ANSWER: If during a delayed penalty call the non-offending team advances the puck up the ice and deep into their attacking zone where the offending team gains procession and control of the puck (in their defending zone), the face-off would be located at the nearest face-off spot in the offending team’s end-zone.


QUESTION: How close to the door must a player be when changing lines? I thought it was 10 feet assuming the puck wasn’t near the bench but someone recently said it’s less?

ANSWER: Rule 205(a) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,
 
“Players may be changed at any time from the players’ bench, provided that the player or players leaving the ice shall always be at the players’ bench and out of the play before any change is made. If either the player entering or leaving the game deliberately plays the puck in any manner or makes physical contact with an opposing player while the retiring player is actually on the ice, then a bench minor penalty for “too many players on the ice” shall be assessed.”


QUESTION: In USA Hockey is it a penalty if a defending player shoots the puck over the glass in his defending zone like it is in the NHL?

ANSWER: No, the USA Hockey Youth/Adult Playing Rules does not use this rule.


QUESTION: I was reffing a game and after a goal was scored against the home team, I heard their coach yell expletives and threaten a player on his bench. Is there anything more I can do other than give him a bench minor under the Zero Tolerance Policy? Rule 601(f) does not include verbal threats to players from the same team.

ANSWER: Strictly speaking Rule 601 was not meant to address conflict between a player and his/her coach. However, it is not a big stretch to include a verbal threat from coach to player under Rule 601(f)3. Similar to any other type of verbal threat, it must be clear and detrimental to the game. We sincerely doubt any local governing disciplinary board will tolerate that type of behavior in their coaches.
 
If there is doubt as to the seriousness of the threat, the official could at least address the issue through a Bench Minor under Rule 601(b)1, and see if this gets the coach under control.
 
In any case, the game official should file a game report (formally through the USAH System or by email to Local Supervisor) so this issue can be addressed by the Local Hockey Association or USAH Affiliate.