skip navigation

2017-18 Season: Week 25

By USA Hockey, 02/19/18, 6:00AM MST

Share

QUESTION: If a player is assessed a 2 min penalty with a 10 min misconduct, you need to put another player in the penalty box to serve the 2 min penalty and the offending player serves the 10 min penalty, correct? Do these penalties run concurrently or do you have to wait for 2 min penalty to expire before the 10 min penalty starts to run. If this is the case the offending player would actually serve 12 mins. Is this correct?

ANSWER: If a player receives a Minor and Misconduct penalty he must serve the entire twelve minutes (2+10) consecutively. The additional player his team must place in the box is serving the shorthanded time (not the Minor itself). Since the Minor penalty must be served first (and posted on the penalty clock) the additional player is in the box so their team will have someone available to leave the penalty box and enter the game at the end of the Minor.

If the opposing team scores during the shorthanded Minor penalty time, the Minor is immediately terminated and the Misconduct penalty begins. In other words, the player who received the penalties will be released at the first whistle after ten minutes after the goal.


QUESTION: Player A from attacking team has positioned himself in front of his opponents net.  His teammate takes a shot from the blue line.  Player A deflects the shot with a high stick into the goaltender.  The rebound comes back out to Player A who shoots again and scores.  Should the goal be nullified for playing the puck with a high stick or allowed since it deflected off the opposing teams goaltender?

ANSWERCasebook Situation #9 under Rule 621 in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,

“The puck is deflected into the goal crease by an attacking player’s high stick. The goalkeeper immediately covers the puck, causing a stoppage. Where is the ensuing face-off?

At an end face-off spot in the offending player’s Defending Zone. Rule Reference 621(c).

Even though an opponent has “played” the puck by falling on it, the intent of this exception to the rule has not been satisfied. The goalkeeper has not elected to “play” the puck in a manner that would allow play to continue, but has instead determined to stop play and, in effect, allowed the high stick violation to be enforced.”

This same interpretation would apply to a rebound off a goalkeeper. The deflection/rebound off the goalkeeper does not nullify the high-stick infraction.


QUESTION
Helmets – my daughters helmet has a sticker that says 2011 on it, but it was bought new in 2013. We were told she cannot play games with that helmet. Is that correct?

ANSWER: The expiration date that is printed on the HECC Stickers located on helmets indicates when the safety materials might be compromised due to age. In other words, the helmet is likely not providing optimal protection against head injuries. Therefore, it is in the player’s best safety interest to replace the helmet. Furthermore, all players are expected to wear a HECC-certified helmet with a valid sticker while participating in USA Hockey games.


QUESTION: During play a penalty was committed that warranted a penalty shot. After the whistle was blown to stop play there was a gathering of players that brought defensemen for the non offending team lower than the top of the attacking zone face off circles. Where is the ensuing face off after a missed penalty shot? The penalty shot rule shows end-zone face off however the gathering of players indicates a neutral zone face-off. How would this situation be addressed?

ANSWER: Due to the fact that the attacking players entered the attacking zone during a “gathering of players” the face-off would be located outside the attacking zone (nearest neutral zone spot) if the penalty shot fails.


QUESTION: When a bench minor penalty is assessed to a team, the coach (or captain) selects a player that was on the ice at the time of the infraction to serve the penalty. Does that bench minor count toward the selected players' statistics (and thus their 5-penalty/game maximum)?

ANSWER: A Bench Minor penalty is always credited to the Bench. Under the Minor Penalty rule, a team must lose one player and play shorthanded for two minutes when a minor penalty is assessed and the player siting in the penalty bench is simply a player that can leave the penalty bench when the penalty expires. This player receives no Penalty Minute credit.