skip navigation

2017-18 Season: Week 23

By USA Hockey, 02/05/18, 6:00AM MST

Share

QUESTION: The rules states that while face masks are absolutely required, neck protection (danglers) are recommended.  Is there a penalty for a goalie playing at the PeeWee level for playing without supplemental neck protection if discovered playing during the game?

ANSWER: Neck-guards are not required at any level of the game and therefore there are no penalties within the USA Hockey Playing Rules.

That being stated, all Local Hockey Associations and USA Hockey Affiliates are entitled to enforce stronger equipment requirements for games they govern. Therefore, we strongly recommend checking with your Local Hockey Association to see if any local rules apply regarding neck-guards.


QUESTION: Is there a written USA Hockey policy to address the procedure for removing blood from the ice?

ANSWER: There is no official policy or procedure in any of the USA Hockey Officiating Manuals regarding removing blood from the ice. In the cases of “a few spots”, this is usually ignored. However, if a larger patch or trail develops then the players and/or officials might need to scrape and remove the blood. Scraping the blood up is usually very easy and can be done with either an ice scrapper provided by the rink, or a skate blade (which can be rinsed clean with a water-bottle).

Handling the scraped up snow obviously presents a bigger challenge due to health concerns. Depending on the amount of ice/snow, this can be done with either a stick blade or a shovel provided by the rink.


QUESTION: I am wondering about the in the crease rule. Can you let me know what the ruling is for in the crease at the bantam level.

ANSWER: Rule 625(b) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,

“A face-off shall be conducted at the nearest neutral zone face-off spot anytime an attacking player stands, holds his stick, or skates through the goal crease provided the puck is in the attacking zone, the attacking team has possession of the puck and the goalkeeper is in contact with the crease.

No goal may be scored with an attacking player in the goal crease unless the puck has preceded the player(s) into the goal crease or the goalkeeper is out of the goal crease area.

However, if the attacking player has been physically interfered with by the actions of a defending player that causes him to be in the goal crease, play shall not be stopped and any legal goal scored shall be allowed.



QUESTION: A player from team "A" is standing in front of Team "B" goaltender. The Team"A" player's back is to the play and he is facing the goalie waving his arms and mirroring the goalies left to right movement. Should player from Team "A" be assessed a minor penalty for unsportsmanlike conduct under Rule 601(a)

ANSWER: This action should be penalized with a minor penalty for Unsportsmanlike Conduct (taunting).


QUESTION: Does USA Hockey have a time limit (minimum) of rest between games?

ANSWER: Admittedly Rule 636 in the USA Hockey Playing Rules is a guideline for all USA Hockey games. Ultimately, the rules that regard start times, period length, and overtime are governed by the local governing body (Affiliate, League, Association, etc.) of the games. They are operating the games and purchasing the ice so they are in a much better position to make these decisions.

We encourage you to contact your local hockey association or USA Hockey Affiliate to receive more information regarding this question.