skip navigation

Olympian Hilary Knight to Practice with Anaheim Ducks

By USAHockey.com, 10/02/14, 5:45PM MDT

Share

Hilary Knight, a two-time silver medalist with the U.S. Women’s Olympic Ice Hockey Team, will take part in a practice session with the National Hockey League's Anaheim Ducks on Friday (Oct. 3) morning.

As part of the Ducks week-long campaign focusing on girls' hockey, Knight will participate in a special meet-and-greet opportunity prior to Saturday's game vs. San Jose. She will also take part in a pre-game ceremonial puck-drop that will include girls from local youth associations.

On Monday (Oct. 6), Knight is scheduled to be featured in a Twitter takeover of @usahockey that will coincide with USA Hockey's announcement of nationwide events taking place in support of the International Ice Hockey Federation World Girls' Ice Hockey Weekend (Oct. 11-12). Stay tuned for all the details.

Hilary Knight Practices with the Anaheim Ducks

Recent News

Most Popular Articles

2020-21 ATO SEASON: WEEK 25

By USA Hockey 02/19/2021, 6:00am MST

QUESTION: Where do i find the rule for period length for 8U, 10U, 12U, etc? Can 10U play 12-minute periods instead of 15? Is it up to the local jurisdiction to set the period length?

ANSWERPeriod (and game) length is at the discretion of Youth Hockey Associations and local USA Hockey Affiliate Bodies. Therefore, we recommend contacting them with this question.

 

QUESTION: What level is an official if they fail the Level 3 Closed Book Exam? If you miss 11 questions, is that official a Level 1 or Level 2 official?

ANSWERA Level 3 Official applicant that fails the Level 3 Closed Book Exam is immediately eligible for Level 2 if they achieve an 85/100 on the Open Book Exam.

 

QUESTION: What is the protocol and process for an official to submit and incident report where a coach received a game misconduct or a match penalty?

ANSWERAll game reports should be submitted using the USA Hockey Online Game Report System.

 

QUESTION: A "50/50 Puck" is located along the boards and one skater is faster than another. The slower skater, knowing he cannot get to the puck first, hits the other player on their way to the puck. I have seen this happen during practices and coaches have made no correction to players. Is this permitted at the 10U Level where body-checking is not allowed?

ANSWERBody-checking at the 10 & Under Level is not permitted in the USA Hockey Playing Rules. Furthermore, a player who makes deliberate and intentional contact with an opponent who is not in possession of the puck should be penalized for Interference.

 

QUESTION: Can a Misconduct be assessed to a coach after the game and what rule is it covered under?

ANSWERThere are no rules in the USA Hockey Playing Rules that allow a Misconduct penalty to be assessed to a coach.

However, a coach can be assessed a Game Misconduct before, during, or after a game. Most of those penalties can be found under Rule 601 (Abuse of Officials & Other Misconduct).

Updates to 2021-22 Tryout Start Dates

By USA Hockey 02/11/2021, 4:00pm MST

Changes follow Chipotle-USA Hockey National Championships dates

3 Tips for Measuring Your Powders

By USA Hockey 04/11/2017, 11:00am MDT

Useful tips when getting ready to mix up a shake