skip navigation

Special Ice Hockey Helps Players with Special Needs

By Voice of America, 08/27/12, 12:45PM MDT

Share

Ice Hockey requires balance, hand-eye coordination, strength and stamina. When it comes to children in special needs, playing the game might be even more daunting. But some groups say that does not have to be the case. They say playing hockey can teach children important life skills. Voice of America’s June Soh has more. 

Watch this video by Voice of American by clicking the link below.

Related News

Most Popular Articles

2022-23 ATO | WEEK 10

By USA Hockey Officiating Program 11/04/2022, 6:00am MDT

QUESTION: Four weeks ago, an official called a penalty against an attacking player for trying to kick the puck out of the crease back to his stick. Now fast forward to this past week, the same situation happens again and both officials state there is no such rule. Which set of officials was correct?

ANSWERProvided the kicking motion does not make contact with the goalkeeper or any opponent, there is no rule in the USA Hockey Playing Rules that prevents a player from kicking the puck.

Rule 627.c in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,

“Kicking the puck shall be permitted provided the puck is not kicked by an attacking player and entered the goal either directly or after deflecting off any player including the goalkeeper.

However, the puck may not be played by the so called "kick shot," which combines the use of the leg and foot driving the shaft and blade of the stick and producing a very dangerous shot.”

 

QUESTIONCan a substitute goalie serve a misconduct penalty for another player? For example, a player receives a Spearing penalty (5+GM), can the back-up goalie serve the 5-minute major?

ANSWER: Goalkeepers may not serve penalties under the USA Hockey Playing Rules.

 

QUESTIONWhat is the rule on mercy rules for 12U level games? If both teams would still like to continue playing in the third period even if one team has a very large lead, is it true that refs are not allowed to continue reffing the game.

ANSWERUSA Hockey does not have any official rules regarding “Mercy Rules”. These are left to the local association or league to determine since they are the ones purchasing the ice slots and managing the operations of the local games.

With that being said, officials are generally assigned to work a complete game regardless of how the game ends (mercy rule, normal game time, forfeit, etc.). Therefore, if teams want to continue playing then all USA Hockey Membership Benefits would be in effect for the complete game, overtime and shootout (and even if they just want to add some extra time to fill the ice slot).

 

QUESTIONDuring the same shift a single player commits a minor penalty, the other team maintains puck possession and the same player commits another minor penalty. Will play resume "5 v. 4" for four-minutes or "5 v. 3" for two minutes?

ANSWER: Since one player committed two penalties, play would resume "5 vs. 4" for four minutes. If a second player committed a penalty, then play would resume at "5 vs. 3" for two minutes.

 

QUESTIONPlayer A is pinned up against the side of the net by Player B. The puck is in possession by another player away from the net area. Player B is holding Player A, preventing Player A from escaping to an open ice area. Player A yells out "He's holding me" twice and the ref blows the whistle and proceeds to issue a 10-minute (Misconduct) against Player A. Is a Misconduct call the right call for Player A.

ANSWER: This question is very difficult to answer without seeing the play first hand. However, a player that holds or impedes the progress of an opponent should be penalized for Interference or Holding. Furthermore, any player who displays abusive or derogatory behavior toward an official should be penalized under Rule 601 in the USA Hockey Playing Rules

 

The USA Hockey Playing Rules are now available as a mobile device app! Check your Apple, Android, or Windows app store to download this playing rule app free of charge.

Check out the USA Hockey mobile-friendly online rulebook application! Enter usahockeyrulebook.com into your mobile device’s web browser to gain instant access to the USA Hockey Playing Rules (must have mobile or internet service).

The USA Hockey Playing Rules Casebook and other educational material can be found under the OFFICIALS tab at USAHockey.com.

12th annual event features 23 teams representing 16 NHL clubs

2022-23 ATO | WEEK 11

By USA Hockey Officiating Program 11/11/2022, 6:15am MST

THIS WEEK: High-Sticking...serving goalkeeper penalties...equipment...and more.

QUESTIONCan a referee call a High-Sticking penalty against a player if the player's stick hits the referee above the shoulder after the referee drops the puck during a face-off?

ANSWER: Officials cannot penalize accidental stick contact with a player, even if it results in an injury. However, any intentional attempt to injure an official or intentional injury of an official should result in a Match Penalty.

 

QUESTIONAre neck-guards and mouthpieces mandatory at 10U level?

ANSWER: Under the USA Hockey Youth Playing Rules, mouthpieces and neck-guards are not required equipment at the 10U level. However, leagues and hockey associations are entitled to strengthen equipment rules with approval by the local governing USA Hockey Affiliate. Therefore, we encourage you to check to see if any additional rules apply in your games.

 

QUESTION: Team A is shorthanded, and Team B is called for a penalty but play continues because Team B has not touched the puck. During this time, Team A scores. Is the penalty called on Team B wiped out as it would be if the teams were at even strength?

ANSWER: In this situation, the Team B penalty (assuming it is a minor) is recorded but not served. Play resumes 5 v. 4.

 

QUESTIONIn a U10 game, a penalty is assessed to the attacking team. Due ti an officials' error, the face-off is not moved outside the attacking zone. The attacking team scores, and the coach notifies officials of their error. The officials disallow the goal and have ensuing face-off in neutral zone. Is it correct for the goal to be disallowed on the officials error?

ANSWER: Due to the fact that this goal resulted after a face-off location error by the officials, the goal must be allowed.

 

QUESTIONIf a goalkeeper and an opposing player receive coincident minor penalties does someone have to serve the penalty time for the goalkeeper even though it’s a coincident minor?

ANSWER: The “spirit and intent” of the Goalkeeper Penalty rules (Rule 407) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules is the offending team must lose a player when a goalkeeper commits an infraction. Therefore, despite the fact that the two minors are coincidental and result in immediate substitution (play resumes 5 v. 5), the offending team must still place a substitute player (who must be one of the players on the ice at the time of the infraction) in the penalty bench to return at the first stoppage after two minutes.

 

The USA Hockey Playing Rules are now available as a mobile device app! Check your Apple, Android, or Windows app store to download this playing rule app free of charge.

Check out the USA Hockey mobile-friendly online rulebook application! Enter usahockeyrulebook.com into your mobile device’s web browser to gain instant access to the USA Hockey Playing Rules (must have mobile or internet service).

The USA Hockey Playing Rules Casebook and other educational material can be found under the OFFICIALS tab at USAHockey.com.