skip navigation

2021-22 ATO | WEEK 25

By USA Hockey, 01/21/22, 1:30PM MST

Share

This week’s features: Kicking the stick...Vaping...Illegal contact...and more.

QUESTIONIf a child is caught vaping non-narcotic juice what is the policy of USA Hockey?

ANSWER: USA Hockey Playing Rule 601.f states:

"The use of tobacco products, vaping products or alcoholic beverages by any player or team official is prohibited in the rink area, including the bench areas and off-ice official area. A warning shall be issued by the Referee for the first offense by any participant and any subsequent violations by the same team shall result in a game misconduct penalty being assessed."

 

QUESTIONWhen play is in an end-zone and coming from behind the net up along the boards, the referee is stated to keep moving backwards along the boards out towards the blue line until play moves away. Is it okay to step off the boards and let a player with the puck pass or pivot out and around multiple players if going up the boards will inevitably lead to being in the way and possible contact?

ANSWER: For guidance on proper referee positioning in the end-zone, please consult the USA Hockey Basic Officiating Manual (pg. 17).

 

QUESTION: An attacking player is on a breakaway. They take a shot on goal and score, but lose control and slam into the goalie within the crease. Is the goal still awarded even though a penalty will be given for goalie interference? If the puck crossed the goal line immediately after making contact with the goalie in the crease would this change whether or not a goal is awarded?

ANSWER: An attacking player may not make contact with the goalkeeper who is positioned in his/her goal crease, and the attacking player may not push the goalkeeper who has possession of the puck into the goal to score a goal. If this happens, the goal must be disallowed and the attacking player should be assessed a penalty for interference or charging depending on the degree of contact (seeUSAH Rule 607(c) & (d) – Charging).
 
That being said, if the puck is shot into the goal prior to the illegal goalkeeper contact then the goal should be awarded. The resulting illegal contact after the goal should be penalized as normal.
 
If the puck enters the goal AFTER the illegal goalkeeper contact, then the goal should be disallowed.

 

QUESTIONWhat are the actions taken by the referee following a “kick shot”?

ANSWER: USA Hockey Playing Rule 627.c states:

"Kicking the puck shall be permitted provided the puck is not kicked by an attacking player and entered the goal either directly or after deflecting off any player including the goalkeeper. However, the puck may not be played by the so called “kick shot,” which combines the use of the leg and foot driving the shaft and blade of the stick and producing a very dangerous shot."

If the puck enters the goal through use of a "Kick Shot", the goal must be disallowed. If the puck doesn't enter the goal, play should be stopped. In both situations, the face-off should be located at the nearest neutral zone spot.

Download the USA Hockey Mobile Rulebook App to your mobile device from your app store today!