skip navigation

2021-22 ATO | WEEK 24

By USA Hockey, 01/14/22, 6:15AM MST

Share

This week’s features: Kicking the puck...Penalties and on-ice strength...Punctuality...and more.

QUESTIONWhat is the rule for matching hitting from behind penalties? Do each of the offending players serve the minor as they were coincidental or does another player serve them? Does the misconduct run concurrently to the minor or does it begin at the conclusion of the minor?

ANSWER: In the situation where two opposing players are assessed “matching” minor plus misconduct penalties (Charging, Boarding, Checking-from-behind, etc.), both players enter the penalty bench and are substituted for on the ice (play resumes 5 vs. 5). Both players will serve twelve minutes (2 + 10) and return to play at the first stoppage after twelve minutes. There is no need to place additional players in the penalty bench.

 

QUESTIONIf there is a hand pass in the attacking or neutral zone, where is the next face-off?

ANSWER: Rule 618(b) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,

“A player or goalkeeper shall not be allowed to “bat” the puck in the air, or push it along the ice with his hand, directly to a teammate unless the “hand pass” has been initiated and completed in his defending zone, in which case play shall be allowed to continue. If the “hand pass” occurs in the neutral or attacking zone, a stoppage of play will occur and a face-off will take place according to last play face-off rules provided no territorial advantage has been gained.”

Furthermore, Rule 612(c) states,

“When a stoppage of play occurs as the result of any action by the attacking team in the attacking zone, the ensuing face-off will take place at the nearest neutral zone face-off spot, unless the stoppage was a result of a shot going directly out of play off of the goal post or crossbar.“

 

QUESTION: My son of 11 has UHWK camera on his helmet. The helmet has not been modified. The UHWK is designed to fit on a hockey or lacrosse helmet. When the rules were change last year is when we bought one and told it was legal now. We have heard the GO pro is not since it protrudes the helmet and you sometimes have to modify the helmet.

ANSWER: The USA Hockey Playing Rules do not allow players to wear ANY type of camera during a game. The 2021-25 Playing Rule Changes did not change this rule.

 

QUESTIONPlayer A scores a goal off of teammate's skate Player B. Player B did not kick or intentionally redirect puck. Does the goal count and is Player A awarded a goal and is Player B awarded an assist?

ANSWER: A puck that enters the goal after a “deflection” (not “directed” or kicked) off an attacking player’s skate should count as a legal goal. The player the puck last touched shall be credited with the goal.

 

QUESTIONWhat is the game officials responsibility to be on time for a game? Where does it state their responsibility in a code of conduct? What are the codes of conduct for game officials? Can teams take to the ice prior to the game officials entering the rink before game? Who is responsible for reviewing unsafe officiating practices of officials?

ANSWER: Game officials are always expected to enter the ice surface on time, and before the teams. You will find a copy of the USA Hockey Game Officials Code-of-Conduct in the preface of the USA Hockey Playing Rules.

Download the USA Hockey Mobile Rulebook App to your mobile device from your app store today!