skip navigation

2021-22 ATO | WEEK 7

By USA Hockey, 09/17/21, 6:15AM MDT

Share

This week’s features:

QUESTION: We have a Dr. who we rostered as a coach to be the teams “medical trainer”. Would he be included in the (4) coaches on the bench or are we allowed to have (4) coaches + (1) medical trainer? (5) total?

ANSWERUSA Hockey Rule 201(b) states that a team may have up to four Team Officials which includes coaches and medical trainers.

 

QUESTION: At the final buzzer, players from both teams are leaving their benches to congratulate/console their respective goalies. An altercation breaks out near the goal where play ended and the players from both benches skate towards the altercation. Some players get involved in pushing, shoving, etc. Should any of the players be assessed a 629(a) penalty for leaving the bench?

ANSWERAssuming the players were in the act of leaving the bench when the altercation occurred, Rule 629(a) would not apply to your situation. However, any infractions that these players commit should definitely be penalized.

 

QUESTION: A player on the ice punches/slashes a player who has left the ice after being ordered off by a referee. Ordered player was headed to the dressing room with under 5 minutes remaining in the game when opposition player slashed the back of his legs after he stepped through the gate. Player then sucker punched the other player when he turned around after the slash. Player who left the ice returns What penalties and are both players subject to suspension?

ANSWERThese infractions should be penalized under Rule 634 (Slashing) and Rule 615 (Fighting).

 

QUESTION: Are officials required to wear a HECC Certified Helmet and does that include wearing ear guards, as required of players?

ANSWERRule 501(c) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,

“Each official is required to wear a black hockey helmet, with chin strap properly fastened, and a half-shield visor properly attached to their helmets.”

The helmet does not have to be HECC approved.

 

QUESTION: A substitute player whose teammate is already standing on the bench plays the puck while seated on the top of the boards (has not yet made contact with the ice). Both skates are dangling in the playing area. Should this have been penalized as interference seeing he hadn't made contact with the ice yet (rule 625(a)9); or, because both feet were in the playing area the play was good?

ANSWER: A player must be standing on the ice to participate in play. This situation should be penalized for interference.

 

Download the USA Hockey Mobile Rulebook App to your mobile device from your app store today!