skip navigation

2020-21 ATO SEASON: WEEK 28

By USA Hockey, 03/12/21, 6:15AM MST

Share

QUESTION: Is it possible to receive a 2min. roughing penalty, 2 min misconduct penalty and a 10 min misconduct penalty for the same infraction. My player, after a whistle, punch an opponent in a scrum in front of our net. The referee in charge said he should have given the player a fighting major but instead he gave the player the penalties mention above. I would have thought the 10 min misconduct would have been the only misconduct.

ANSWERThere is no such thing as a two-minute misconduct penalty in the USA Hockey Playing Rules. All misconduct penalties are ten-minutes in length. That being said, it’s very possible the player was assessed a double-minor for Roughing, and a misconduct. Since we did not witness the incident, we really cannot be certain.

 

QUESTION: During a game where there is no delayed offside, the defending team conducts a line change and is observed to have too many players on the ice at the very moment the attacking team's pass crosses the line (near the defending team's bench) resulting in the offsides stoppage. Does the offsides take precedent, or does the defending team's too-many-men infraction take the lead.....or do both calls get enforced?

ANSWERIn this situation, play should obviously be stopped for the off-sides violation, and a bench minor penalty should be assessed to the team with the too many players on the ice infraction. The off-sides infraction due not overrule or negate the illegal substitution.

 

QUESTION: What is the rule for mouth-guards for 10U? We have some referees that require mouth guards, and some that do not. I just want to confirm whether or not all players MUST have a mouth guard to participate.

ANSWER: Rule 304(f) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,
 
“All players, including goalkeepers, in the 12 & under (Youth and Girls’) through Youth 18 & under (including High School) and Girls’ 19 & under age classifications are required to wear a colored (non-clear) internal mouthpiece that covers all the remaining teeth of one jaw, customarily the upper. It is strongly recommended, in all classifications, that all players wear a mouthpiece form fitted by a dentist.”
 
That being said, leagues and associations may enforce stricter rules in-house. So we encourage you to check with your local association.

 

QUESTION: In an Adult game, opposing teams receive coincidental penalties of 4-minutes each. Player A is given an additional minor which is served by his teammate. Does Player A sit for four minutes or six?

ANSWER: Player A must sit for his entire earned penalty time (six minutes). The extra player is simply a player assigned to leave the penalty bench after the immediate power-play expires, and bring the game back to full-strength.

 

QUESTION: An attacking player in the attacking zone bats the puck with his hand on net. After hitting the goalie it drops to the crease and the goalie covers the puck. Where is the ensuing face-off location? Casebook: Rule 621 Situation 9 for high-sticking brings the face off all the way down for this similar action but what about a hand pass?

ANSWER: In this situation, the face-off stays inside the attacking end-zone. The USAH Playing Rules do not prohibit batting the puck with your hand. You simply cannot bat it to a teammate. Since the potential hand-pass was never completed, there is no violation by the attacking team. The goalkeeper caused the stoppage of play by covering the puck, so the face-off stays inside his/her end zone.