skip navigation

2020-21 ATO SEASON: WEEK 8

By USA Hockey, 10/23/20, 6:00AM MDT

Share

QUESTION: What are the penalty times for a minor, major and misconduct penalties in a game that has three 12-minute periods?

ANSWER: Rule 402Note in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,
 
“(Except for Adults) Affiliates or governing bodies are authorized to reduce the length of minor penalties to no less than one and one-half minutes for games under their jurisdiction where the period length is reduced to 15 minutes or less.”
 
While this note does not cover Major and Misconduct penalties, USAH Affiliates can use the same guidelines to align those penalties with Minors.

 

QUESTION: While playing in an Adult League, I was struck with a head- butt. Neither myself or the head-butting player were called for penalties. What is the appropriate call? 

ANSWER: Rule 619(a) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,

"A major plus a game misconduct penalty shall be assessed for head-butting an opponent."

 

QUESTION: If a player is skating into his/her attacking zone backwards, with possession of the puck, but his/her skates enter the zone before the puck completely crosses the blue line, is the play deemed offsides?

ANSWER: Rule 630(b) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,
 
“A player who is actually in possession and control of the puck prior to entering the attacking zone and precedes the puck into the zone is not considered “off-side.”

 

QUESTION: Is a delayed penalty (to a full strength team) negated when a shorthanded team scores on them?? I wasn't able to find the answer in the USA Hockey Officials Rule Book. If the answer is in the book, could you please tell me where in the book I can find the answer??? Thank you for your assistance!

ANSWER: If a team is shorthanded, and that shorthanded team scores a goal during a delayed penalty call to the power-play team the delayed penalty is reported on the game sheet but is not served. Play will resume at the on-ice strength at the time of the goal.

 

QUESTION: Do squirt boys have to wear mouthpieces?

ANSWER: Rule 304(f) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,
 
“All players, including goalkeepers, in the 12 & under (Youth and Girls’) through Youth 18 & under (including High School) and Girls’ 19 & under age classifications are required to wear a colored (non-clear) internal mouthpiece that covers all the remaining teeth of one jaw, customarily the upper. It is strongly recommended, in all classifications, that all players wear a mouthpiece form fitted by a dentist."