skip navigation

2019-20 ATO Season: Week 24

By USA Hockey, 02/21/20, 10:15AM MST

Share

QUESTION: Is the Team Manager allowed on the team bench during the game?

ANSWER: Rule 201(b) in the USA Hockey Rule Book states,
 
“A team may have up to four Team Officials on the players’ bench. Only players in uniform and properly rostered Team Officials may occupy the players’ bench.”
 
“Properly Rostered” means the team official must be a properly registered USA Hockey Coach. Under no circumstances should any non-registered person be allowed behind the bench.



QUESTION: A high school goalie asked his parents to bring his equipment to the rink as he is meeting them there. When his parents arrive they have brought all his equipment except his goalie leg pads. Yes this did happen! Is the goalie able to play goal wearing regular player shin pads and all his other goalie equipment until his leg pads arrive and he's able to change out?

ANSWER: The USA Hockey Playing Rules outline the maximum size a goalkeeper’s equipment can be. Therefore, a rostered goalkeeper may wear normal player shin-pads while playing goal (similar to using a player’s stick).


QUESTION: For high school hockey can lineman call an obvious penalty missed by the other officials? Or are linesman only allowed to call offsides but not allowed to call major and minor penalties?

ANSWER: Linesmen may only report major penalty infractions to the referee at the next stoppage of play. The referee will then assess the penalty.


QUESTION: Puck trapped on netting. An attacking player in the attacking zone shoots the puck, the goalie puts his glove up and deflects the puck onto the net where it becomes unplayable in the netting at the back base of the net. Would this be a case of a last play face-off from where the shot was taken, the face-off circle, or neutral zone spot?

ANSWER: If the goalkeeper is responsible for knocking/deflecting the puck onto the back of the goal (making it unplayable), then the face-off should be located at the nearest end-zone face-off spot in that end-zone. The defending team caused the stoppage.


QUESTION: Here is the situation. During a 14u Bantam House game, a player was hit behind the goal and fell to the ice laying on his back. Noticing the player is injured, play was stopped immediately. We brought the medic onto the ice who deemed it to be a neck and back injury. We cleared the ice and sent players to the bench, the mother of the player called an ambulance who told them not to move the player and wait for them. There was 20 seconds left in the game with a tied game at 1 to 1. Being the last game of the night the coach of the injured player asked what the call is on the game. The opposing teams coach wanted us to wait until the player was cleared to finish the game and the coach of the injured player wanted to call it. The call we made was, without both coaches making a joint decision we had to wait and finish. What is the appropriate call? Do we call the game and end it or do we wait and then continue?

ANSWER: The USA Hockey Playing Rules do not provide a rule that allows an official to suspend a game simply because a player was injured. If both coaches agree that they do not want their teams to continue, then that is their decision and the officials may suspend the game and report the incident to the league or hockey association.