skip navigation

2019-20 ATO Season: Week 20

By USA Hockey, 01/17/20, 6:00AM MST

Share

QUESTION: We had a player receive two 2 and tens misconducts in one game. I know now that this results in a game misconduct however the referee did not make the player leave the game nor did he assess a game misconduct on the score sheet. This player played the next game I was unaware of the rule. Or i would have sat him out what do we do now?

ANSWER: Our best recommendation for this situation would be to make sure the player sits the next game on your schedule and then come clean to your local disciplinary body (league, association, Affiliate, etc.). The risk you run is proving you were unaware of the rule when the player played in the game he was suspended for (probably not the first time they heard that excuse).
 
All coaches and team managers are responsible for knowing the playing rules with regard to player eligibility, and a mistake by an on-ice or off-ice official is no excuse for a player to not be held accountable to the USAH Playing Rules.



QUESTION: We were recently told that, my son who is a goalie on the local Middle School Hockey Team, needs to wear a "dangler" from his mask and that it is a rule. Could you please tell me where that is stated and if it is per USA Hockey or more local rules?

ANSWER: Rule 303(b) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,
 
“It is compulsory for all goalkeepers to wear helmets and full face-masks. Hanging throat/neck laceration protectors are recommended. No form fitted face-masks shall be permitted.”
 
Throat Protectors are not required equipment by the USA Hockey Playing Rules. However, local hockey associations are entitled to make equipment regulations stronger (i.e. require Neck Guards). Therefore, we strongly encourage you to contact them to verify if throat protectors are required in your league.



QUESTION: Can I referee in two different districts or just the district that I have my card in?

ANSWER: Your USA Hockey Registration is valid for any USA Hockey game.


QUESTION: Do players have to wait for the officials to be on the ice before starting warm-up? Almost all of our rinks have a curfew clock, and if the refs are not ready when the zamboni finishes, it ends up cutting into our game time. In other words, we are shortchanged if the refs are late. Some teams take the ice right away and start warm-up, some wait and lose time. What is the rule?

ANSWER: The USA Hockey Playing Rules strictly state that the Game Officials must enter the ice first. That being said, all USA Hockey Officials are expected to be ready by the scheduled Game Time (you can’t start early and complain when no one tells the officials). If officials are routinely arriving to the ice late, you may reach out to your Local Supervisor of Officials through your team or hockey association and explain the behavior. The Local Supervisor can work with the local officials to improve this.


QUESTION: Hi, I'm a team manager for a JV hockey club. We had a home game where a volunteer from the opposing team stayed in our penalty box and wouldn't move to the visitor box to volunteer. Throughout the game, he was cheering on his team while standing right next to our players. Our coach and clock keeper asked him to go to the visitor side but he refused. The visiting team's coach and assistants were not at the game.

ANSWER: Typically, the host team/association is responsible for assigning the off-ice officials for home games. Therefore, that host has the right to assign the people they want to off-ice positions. Since it is your game, you can also hold the game until someone leaves the penalty box if you do not want him/her there. We recommend giving the on-ice officials notice about this, as they can remove any off-ice official from a position if they are not conducting themselves properly.