skip navigation

2019-20 ATO Season: Week 9

By USA Hockey, 11/01/19, 6:00AM MDT

Share

QUESTION: Team A is short-handed. With a delayed penalty on team B, team A scores a goal. So does the goal wipe out the penalty to team B? So that the on ice strength would stay 5 on 4 or does it drop to 4 on 4? If 5 on 5 I know the goal would wipe out penalty (just record) and record goal.

ANSWER: Rule 409 in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states that a team must be shorthanded to have an active penalty terminated by a goal. Therefore, in your situation the delayed penalty to Team B would be recorded but not served, and all other penalties shall remain unaffected.


QUESTION: Suppose team A is shorthanded, serving a minor penalty. While they are shorthanded, a delayed penalty on team B will be called. Team A gets the puck and scores on team B during the delayed penalty. Does the delayed penalty on team B get cancelled if team A is shorthanded when team b got the penalty?

ANSWER: Rule 409 in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states that a team must be shorthanded to have an active penalty terminated by a goal. Therefore, in your situation the delayed penalty to Team B would be recorded but not served, and all other penalties shall remain unaffected.


QUESTION: A player on Team A commits a penalty. Prior to the whistle for a delayed penalty, a Team B player commits a penalty. The referee immediately stops play and assesses the penalties. However, due to the injury, the team A player has to leave the game and cannot take his place in the penalty box. Because the penalties are coincidental and will not affect the on-ice strength of both teams, does team A need to place a substitute player in the penalty box?

ANSWER: Team A does not have to place a replacement player in the penalty bench in this situation since it does not effect on-ice strength. However, if the Team A player returns to the game, he/she must immediately take their place on the penalty bench and finish serving their penalty before returning to play.


QUESTION: Does a player in squirt (10 and under) have to wear a mouth piece. I understand it is recommended but is it required and can an associations force a player to wear one?

ANSWER: Mouthpieces are strongly recommended for players at the 10 & Under level and below. However, they are not required by the USA Hockey Playing Rules.
 
That being said, local associations and leagues are entitled to strengthen equipment rules in their local areas with the approval of their USAH Affiliate Governing Body.



QUESTION: A player deliberately removes an opponent's helmet during an altercation. The referee determines that the removed helmet was not being worn properly at the time. What is the correct call?

ANSWER: Rule 615(c) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,
 
“A game misconduct penalty shall be assessed to any player whose helmet/face-mask comes off their head during an altercation.
 
A match penalty (for all Youth, Girls’/Women’s Classifications) shall be assessed to any player who deliberately removes his (or opponent’s) helmet/face-mask prior to or during an altercation.”
 
Further clarification can be found by checking the Casebook Situations under Rule 615 for this Open Book Exam question.