skip navigation

2019-20 ATO Season: Week 3

By USA Hockey, 09/20/19, 6:00AM MDT

Share

QUESTION: I've read Rule 621 High Sticks, and there is no mention about a player being aloud or not aloud to take a "snap shot". I coach a 10U Squirt A team, and I have several players that take "snap shots". Can a 10U player take a "snap shot"?

ANSWER: USA Hockey does not have any definition for “snap-shots” (other than "selfies"). As long as the stick is not raised above the waist while taking a shot at the 10U level (and below), the shot is considered legal.


QUESTION: Historically teams have gone with White Home and Dark Away jerseys. Would it be permissible for a team to wear a gray jersey for home and a darker color (ie. blue) for away jerseys? I have referenced the 2013-17 official rule book and can not find any mention of this rule.

ANSWER: Rule 203(b) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules mandates that all players on a team must be dressed uniformly and in contrast to each other. Other than that, there are no strict restrictions on what color a team must wear. This is to accommodate recreational teams who likely have one game sweater.


QUESTION: Can a goaltender push an opposing player to move him from screening when the goaltender is in the crease?

ANSWER: The goalkeeper is not granted any immunity to the playing rules in regard to body contact. Players are expected to stay out of the goal crease during play, but this does not give a goalkeeper permission to slash, cross-check, punch or initiate any illegal contact if they do enter the crease. Furthermore, any contact with a player outside the goal crease runs the risk of being penalized for Interference.


QUESTION: If the goal is dislodged, should the whistle be blown immediately? What happens if the net is dislodged and the non-offending team has a reasonable scoring opportunity?

ANSWER: Rule 610(e) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states that “play must be stopped immediately when the goal frame has been displaced from its normal position”.


QUESTION: The rules, and cases, both say there must be SKATE contact with the blue line for the player to be considered onside. I had a gentlemen fall to the ice in his attacking zone. He was laying parallel with the blue line and his arm was grazzing the blue line. However, his legs were in the air at about a 90 degree angle with his skates a couple feet off the ice in attempts to swing himself up when the puck was carried back into his attacking zone by a teammate. Is he onside or offside?

ANSWER: The Off-sides Rules state a player must have “skate” contact with the blue line to be considered “on side” when the puck enters the attacking zone. This is whether the player is standing up or laying on the ice. In other words, an attacking player could be laying on the ice, completely in the attacking zone, and be “on side” if one of his/her skates it touching the blue line when the puck enters the attacking zone.