skip navigation

NAPHL Development Program

NAPHL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM

The USA Hockey Officiating Program is continuing its partnership with the North American Prospects Hockey League (NAPHL) with regards to recruiting and assigning officials to work the regular-season and playoff events this season.

The NAPHL features some of the top 18U and 16U teams from across the country, and each month the teams converge on one site to play regular season games that build points toward qualifying for the playoff event in February.

The officials who participate at these events come from the grassroots hockey community in the hosting USAH District and neighboring districts. Each official works 2-3 games per day and receives immediate feedback from some of USA Hockey's top supervisors who come various officiating backgrounds (professional, NCAA, IIHF, etc.).

This program is designed for young officials who show the desire to develop to work higher levels of hockey, as well as our most dedicated veteran officials who have demonstrated commitment to their local hockey communities through Mentor, Evaluation, and Seminar programs.

All prospective officials' names are submitted to the USAH National Office by the host and neighboring-area District Referees-in-Chief. If you wish to be considered for participation please contact your District Referee-in-Chief at least 8-10 weeks before the event.

Please include,

  • Letter stating why you want to participate in this program (what makes you a great candidate)
  • NAPHL Participant Application (see below)
  • List of Supervisor and Assignor references

2016-17 NAPHL EVENT DATES & LOCATIONS

DATES LOCATION FACILITY
September 22-25 Blaine, MN Schwan Super Rink
October 21-24 Blaine, MN Schwan Super Rink
November 11-13 Superior, CO Ice Works Complex
December 2-5 Blaine, MN Schwan Super Rink
January 6-9 Troy, MI Troy Sports Center
February 17-20 PLAYOFFS - Troy, MI Troy Sports Center

2016 -17 NAPHL ROSTERS

BLAINE I - September

Ian Almquist (Plymouth, MN) Brenden Ast (Frisco, TX) Daniel Bell (Egan, MN)
Matthew Bleck (Lake Forest, IL) Tomas Blum (Puyallup, WA) Daniel Bruce (Florissant, MO)
James Butler (St. Louis, MO) Zachary Caroselli (Minocqua, WI) Cody Clark (Sioux City, IA)
Michael Cohen (Englewood, CO) Cameron Conner (Huntley, IL) Richard Eaman (San Jose, CA)
Samuel Farrington (Bloomington, MN) Bryan Gorcoff (Dublin, OH) Joshua Grimm (Farmington, MN)
Tyler Grove (Red Wing, MN) Kendall Hanley (Chicago, IL) Benjamin Hause (Denver, CO)
Kendal Hill (Dubuque, IA) Timothy Irwin (Westfield, MA) Peter Jenkin (Appleton, WI)
Dylan Kapp (Palmyra, PA) Joshua Katsimpalis (Yorkville, IL) Elliott Kleckner (Columbia, PA)
Cody Koemptgen (Woodbury, MN) Brandon Koontz (Blaine, MN) Brandon Lemaster (Norco, CA)
Robert Lemnah (Lyndon Center, VT) Lukas Little Thunder (Kennewick ,WA) Jon Maiers (Plymouth, MN)
Cameron McCambridge (St. John, IN) Aaron McCrary (Sun Prairie, WI) Chris Monzel (Batavia, IL)
Scott Morton (San Diego, CA) Cody Murphy (San Jose, CA) Andrew O'Donnell (Parker, CO)
Craig Peterson (Ogden, UT) Samuel Rankin (Ankeny, IA) Kevin Santavy (Eden Prairie, MN)
Steven Schoiber (Houston, TX) Ryan Siegel (Dayton, NJ) Lucas Stern (Bemidji, MN)
Nathan Tretsven (N. St. Paul, MN) Amanda Wilson (Arvada, CO)