Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Players & Parents Coaches Officials Team USA Membership Safety About Help

All-Time Winners

Bob Allen Women’s Player of the Year

Year Name Hometown
1995 Karyn Bye River Falls, WI
1996 Cammi Granato Downers Grove, IL
1997 Laurie Baker Concord, MA
1998 Karyn Bye River Falls, WI
1999 A.J. Mleczko Nantucket, MA
2000 Sara DeCosta-Hayes Warwick, RI
2001 Krissy Wendell Brooklyn Park, MN
2002 Sara DeCosta-Hayes Warwick, RI
2003 Angela Ruggiero Harper Woods, MI
2004 Angela Ruggiero Harper Woods, MI
2005 Natalie Darwitz Eagan, MN
2006 Katie King Brookline, MA
2007 Julie Chu Fairfield, CT
2008 Caitlin Cahow Branford, CT
2009 Jessie Vetter Cottage Grove, WI
2010 Jenny Potter Anoka, MN
2011 Meghan Duggan Danvers, MA
2012 Kelli Stack Brooklyn Heights, OH

USAdult Ironman of the Year

Year Name Hometown
2005 Jim Ragold Birmingham, MI
2006 Norm Dann Tampa, FL
2007 Marv Jorde Woodbury, MN
2008 Tom Hendrix Columbia, MD
2009 Rodger Moy Burnsville, MN
2010 Steve Peterson Woodbury, MN
2011 Mark "Mugsy" DePuydt Eagle River, WI
2012 Bobby Lund Roseau, MN

USA Hockey Junior Player of the Year

Year Name Hometown
2000 Aaron Smith Madison, WI
2001 Chris Fournier Anchorage, AK
2002 Greg Rallo Gurnee, IL
2003 Ryan Potulny Grand Forks, ND
2004 Joe Pavelski Stevens Point, WI
2005 Jeff Lerg Livonia, MI
2006 Trevor Lewis Salt Lake City, UT
2007 Jeff Petry Ann Arbor, MI
2008 Jack Connolly Duluth, MN
2009 Andrew Miller Bloomfield Hills, MI
2010 Matt White Whittier, CA
2011 Blake Boleman Plano, TX
2012 Andrew Welinski Duluth, MN

Dave Peterson Goalie of the Year

Year Name Hometown
2003 Dominic Vicari Clinton Township, MI
2004 Cory Schneider Marblehead, MA
2005 Jeff Lerg Livonia, MI
2006 Alex Stalock South St. Paul, MN
2007 Jeremy Smith Brownstown, MI
2008 Drew Palmisano Ann Arbor, MI
2009 Mike Lee Roseau, MN
2010 Jack Campbell Port Huron, MI
2011 John Gibson Pittsburgh, PA
2012 Ryan McKay Palatine, IL

USA Hockey College Player of the Year

Year Name Hometown
1997 Chris Drury Trumbull, CT
1998 Chris Drury Trumbull, CT
1999 Mike York Waterford, MI
2000 Mike Mottau Quincy, MA
2001 Ryan Miller East Lansing, MI
2002 Jordan Leopold Golden Valley, MN
2003 Michael Ayers Hingham, MA 
2004 Adam Berkhoel St. Paul, MN
2005 Marty Sertich Roseville, MN
2006 Matt Carle Anchorage, AK
2007 Jeff Lerg Livonia, MI
2008 Nathan Gerbe Oxford, MI
2009 Colin Wilson Greenwich, CT
2010 Blake Geoffrion Brentwood, TN
2011 Andy Miele Grosse Pointe Woods, MI
2012 Jack Connolly Duluth, MN

USA Hockey Disabled Athlete of the Year

Year Name Hometown
2005 Jeff Mansfield Arlington, MA
2006 Joe Howe Annapolis, MD
2007 Erica Mitchell Chicago, IL
2008 Max Maksimyadis Bedford Corners, NY
2009 Lonnie Hannah Boerne, TX
2010 Steve Cash Overland, MO
2011 Alex Knapp Shelby Township, MI
2012 Ron Hermansen Coon Rapids, MN

USA Hockey Excellence in Safety Award

Year Name Hometown
2005 Dr. George Nagobads Edina, MN
2006 Dr. Cos Castaldi West Hartford, CT
2006 Dr. Earl Hoerner North Andover, MA
2006 Dr. Dewey Morehouse State College, PA
Dr. Paul Vinger Concord, MA
2007 Dr. Alan Ashare Chestnut Hill, MA
2008 Dr. Michael Stuart Rochester, MN
2010 Dr. Mark R. Lovell Pittsburgh, PA
2011 Dr. Aynsley Smith Rochester, MN
2012 Dr. Charles Tator Toronto, Ont.

Chet Stewart Award

Year Name Hometown
2003 Roy Chin Fort Wayne, IN
2004 William Reynolds Greenwich, CT
2005 Mike Martin Kalamazoo, MI
2006 Bill Leslie White Bear Lake, MN
2007 George Benson Anchorage, AK
2008 Robert Klein Atlanta, GA
2009 John Robinson Towson, MD
2010 Lyman Dimond Indian Land, SC
2011 Bob Keltie,Sr. Boca Raton, FL
2012 Bruce “Buzz” Olson Thief River Falls, Minn. 

Bob Johnson Award

Year Name Hometown
2003 Ryan Suter Madison, WI
2004 Ty Conklin Anchorage, AK
2004 Zach Parise Faribault, MN
2005 Phil Kessel Madison, WI
2005 Krissy Wendell Brooklyn Park, MN
2006 Erik Johnson Bloomington, MN
2007 Jim Dunn Long Lake, MN
2008 Natalie Darwitz Eagan, MN
2009 U.S. Women's National Under-18 Team N/A
2009 U.S. Men's National Under-18 Team N/A
2009 U.S. Women's National Team N/A
2009 U.S. National Sled Hockey Team N/A
2010 Ryan Miller East Lansing, MI
2011 Ron Rolston Ann Arbor, MI
2012 Jack Johnson Ann Arbor, MI

Walter Yaciuk Award

Year Name Hometown
2003 Bob McCaig Acworth, GA
2004 Dave Witting Beloit, WI
2005 Kevin Sullivan E. Falmouth, MA
2006 Dennis “Red” Gendron Amherst, MA
2007 Tim Taylor Guilford, CT
2008 Gary Gregus Shakopee, MN
2009 Ed Gosek Oswego, NY
2010 Ron Baum Grand Rapids, MI
2011 Val Belmonte Arlington Heights, IL
2012 Harry McDonald Eagle River, AK

USAdult Member of the Year

Year Name Hometown
2005 Ray Kraemer Clinton Township, MI
2006 Don Kohlman Eagle River, WI
2007 Tom Koester Allentown, NJ
2008 Rich Wasilewski Clearwater, FL
2009 Ed Nickey Woodbridge, IL
2010 Ray Ferry Lancaster, PA
2011 Keith Kenitzer Louisville, KY
2012 Dr. Alan Murdoch Ames, IA

USA Hockey Distinguished Achievement Award

Year Name Hometown
2003 Brett Hull Belleville, Ont.
2004 Mike Eaves Madison, WI
2005 1980 U.S. Olympic Hockey Team N/A
2006 Tim Taylor Guilford, CT
2007 Doug Ross Dearborn, MI
2008 Willie O'Ree San Diego, CA
2009 Lou Nanne Minneapolis, MN
2010 Brian Burke Edina, MN
2011 Dennis LaRue Spokane, WA
2012 Peter Karmanos Detroit, MI

William Thayer Tutt Award

Year Name Hometown
2003 Ted Brill Grand Rapids, MI
2004 Carl Gray Concord, MA
2005 Larry McCauley Redwood, NY
2006 Mike Cheever Swampscott, MA
2007 Neal Henderson Springdale, MD
2008 Paul Furman, Sr. Oswego, NY
2009 Ron Hayes South Lyon, MI
2010 Wally Kormylo Kenosha, WI
2011 Don Korth Salt Lake City, UT
2012 Paul Moore Falmouth, MA

USA Hockey Builders Award

Year Name Hometown
1999 Hal Trumble San Clemente, CA
2003 Walter L. Bush Edina, MN
2005 Art Berglund Colorado Springs, CO
2006 Joe Benedetto Chicago, IL
2011 Ken Johannson Rochester, MN