skip navigation

Week 20

By USA Hockey, 01/15/18, 6:00AM MST

Share

QUESTION: Does USA Hockey allow the consumption of alcohol during adult league play?

ANSWER: Under no circumstances should any player be allowed to participate in a game if he/she has consumed alcohol.


QUESTION: Can a roster parent be on the bench  running a door in a game but not have a coaching card?

ANSWER: The USA Hockey Playing Rules Glossary defines a Team Official as,

“A Team Official is any person on the players’ bench who is not on the game scoresheet as an eligible player or goalkeeper. All such persons must be registered in the current season as a Coach with USA Hockey, and must have attained the appropriate certification level as required by the District and/or Affiliate. One such person must be designated as the Head Coach.

For the record, there is no such thing as a “rostered parent”. Overall, all participants in the game must be registered with USA Hockey.


QUESTION: After seeing past ATO postings about GoPro's, my question to further develop the initial question is does the use of a GoPro warrant a minor penalty or just a stern warning to the player/coaching staff?

ANSWER: There is no rule in the USA Hockey Playing Rules that allows an official to assess a penalty to a player wearing a Go-Pro (or similar) camera. The player simply cannot participate until the camera has been removed.


QUESTION: Should the officials leave the ice surface during a game to intervene in an altercation between ejected players that is not within their view? (i.e. in the lobby or down a hallway)?

ANSWER: Situation #11 under Rule 615 in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,

“Do the On-Ice Officials have a responsibility to intervene into an altercation that occurs off the playing surface?

Unless the altercation occurs on or near the playing surface (including the players’ and penalty benches), the On-Ice Officials do not have a responsibility to intervene. Rule Reference 615(b).


When an altercation occurs in the walkway that leads to the dressing rooms or in a similar area, the Officials must observe the incident from the ice, if possible, but are not to intervene.

Intervention by the Officials in an off-ice environment provides too much of an opportunity for the Officials to become involved with the spectators, coaches, etc.”


QUESTION: Player 1 receives a minor penalty at 12:00 in the 3rd period. At 11:45, player 2 receives a minor penalty and at 11:30 player 3 receives a minor penalty. Assuming no goals are scored , penalty 1 expires at 10:00 minutes and penalty 3 starts, however player 1 cannot leave the box because there is still a 5 on 3 until 9:45. At 9:45, penalty 2 expires. Assuming there isn’t a stoppage in play, does player 1 or player 2 enter the ice?  Again, assuming no stoppage in play, when the 3rd penalty expires, who enters the ice?

ANSWER: In the case where a team has multiple players in the penalty bench and two penalties expire during play (without stoppage) entitling that team to gain a player on the ice the players must re-enter the game in the same order that they entered the penalty bench.