skip navigation

Week 16

By USA Hockey, 12/17/17, 9:00PM MST

Share

QUESTION: Is it mandatory that a temporary goalkeeper must acquire the chest protector, gloves, and stick of the goalkeeper?

ANSWER: A player that is designated as a “Temporary Goalkeeper” due to roster size does not have to wear any of the designated goalkeeper equipment. However, once a “Temporary Goalkeeper” is designated he/she may not return to being a “player”. The purpose of the “Temporary Goalkeeper” rule is to allow a team the option of placing a player “in goal” until a proper Goalkeeper can take his place. This role is not meant to be a “revolving door” where a player may “play goalie” when convenient for the team.


QUESTION: What counts as a shot on goal?

ANSWER: While some leagues have certain criteria that define a “Shot on Goal”, USA Hockey keeps the definition simple by defining a S.O.G. as any puck that is shot, directed, or deflected toward the goal and would enter the goal if not for the actions of the goalkeeper.


 

QUESTION: The puck is legally in the crease. It is loose. It is sitting next to the goalie's leg pad, with the leg horizontal to the ice. An attacking player pushes the puck in the net, along with the goalie's leg. Goal or no goal?

ANSWER: An attacking player may not physically interfere with a goalkeeper in his/her crease. While a puck that is located in the crease is “in play”, an attacking player may not push or otherwise force the puck into the goal by making contact with the goalkeeper.


QUESTION: While watching a game, a player made shoulder contact to the chest of another player, during the hit the player being hit head came forward and his face mask contacted the other player's shoulder. They called a head contact penalty. I have the rule book on hand and when the referee called it a rule book definition of head contact I had to look it up. So, I would like your clarification on head contact.

ANSWER: The Glossary in the USA Hockey Playing Rules defines Head Contact as,

The action of a player contacting an opponent in the head, face or neck, including with the stick or any part of the player’s body or equipment.”


QUESTION: What kind of penalty can be given if a player swears during a game?

ANSWER: Rule 601 in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,

“A misconduct penalty shall be assessed to any player who commits the following actions:
(2) Using obscene, profane or abusive language to any person anywhere in the rink before, during or after the game.”