COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – USA Hockey announced today that 28 American officials have been selected to serve as referees or linesmen for International Ice Hockey Federation events in 2017-18, including seven that will officiate at the PyeongChang 2018 Olympic Winter Games.
“Congratulations to those officials selected to represent USA Hockey at international competitions,” said Matt Leaf, USA Hockey officiating program director. “This group has shown a commitment to mastering the craft of officiating over several years and will represent our country with pride and integrity.”
In addition to the 2018 Olympic Winter Games, American officials will take part in multiple top-level IIHF World Championship events in 2017-2018, including the 2018 IIHF World Junior Championship Dec. 26, 2017-Jan. 5, 2018, in Buffalo, New York, the 2018 IIHF Under-18 Women’s World Championship Jan. 6-13, in Dmitrov, Russia, and the 2018 IIHF Under-18 Men’s World Championship April 19-28, in Chelyabinsk and Magnitogorsk, Russia.
Eleven of the 28 Americans chosen to officiate during the upcoming season have previous experience working in top-level IIHF events, including three who officiated at the 2017 IIHF Women’s World Championship in Plymouth, Michigan, and one at the 2017 IIHF Men’s World Championship in Cologne, Germany and Paris, France. Eight Americans have received their first IIHF assignment this season.
For a full list of American officials and their assignments, please see below.
NAME
|
EVENT
|
LOCATION
|
HOMETOWN
|
Dina Allen
|
OG
|
PyeongChang, South Korea
|
N. Tonowanda, N.Y.
|
Katie Guay
|
OG
|
PyeongChang, South Korea
|
Mansfield, Mass.
|
Melissa Szkola
|
OG
|
PyeongChang, South Korea
|
St. Clair Shores, Mich.
|
Timothy Mayer
|
OG
|
PyeongChang, South Korea
|
Okemos, Mich.
|
Jessica LeClerc
|
OG
|
PyeongChang, South Korea
|
Saco, Maine
|
Judson Ritter
|
OG
|
PyeongChang, South Korea
|
Bethlehem, Pa.
|
Fraser McIntyre
|
OG
|
PyeongChang, South Korea
|
Amherst, N.Y.
|
Chelsea Rapin
|
WW18
|
Dmitrov, Russia
|
Burlington, Vt.
|
Jodi Price
|
WW18
|
Dmitrov, Russia
|
Rochester, N.Y.
|
Kaylen Erchul
|
WWIIA
|
Bled, Slovenia
|
Duluth, Minn.
|
Laura White
|
WWIB
|
Asiago, Italy
|
Runnemede, N.Y.
|
Kristin Moore
|
WWIB
|
Asiago, Italy
|
Broomfield, Colo.
|
Kristine Langley
|
WWIA
|
Vaujany, France
|
Hopkins, Minn.
|
Sara Strong
|
WWIA
|
Vaujany, France
|
Chicago, Ill.
|
Jennifer Cameron
|
WWIIB
|
Valdemoro, Spain
|
Northborough, Mass.
|
Samantha Hiller
|
WW18IA
|
Asiago, Italy
|
Des Plaines, Ill.
|
Kelly Cooke
|
WW18IB
|
Mexico City, Mexico
|
Brighton, Mass.
|
Brienne Stewart
|
WW18IB
|
Mexico City, Mexico
|
Tulalip, Wash.
|
Andrew Bruggeman
|
WM18IA
|
Riga, Latvia
|
North Mankato, Minn.
|
Riley Bowles
|
WM18IB
|
Odessa, Ukraine
|
Chattaroy, Wash.
|
Ian McCambridge
|
WMIIA
|
Tilburg, Netherlands
|
Aurora, Ill.
|
Stephen Thomson
|
WM20
|
Buffalo, New York
|
Depew, N.Y.
|
Jeremy Tufts
|
WM20
|
Buffalo, New York
|
Brentwood, N.H.
|
William Hancock II
|
WM20
|
Buffalo, New York
|
Chicago, Ill.
|
Sean MacFarlane
|
WM20IB
|
Bled, Slovenia
|
Otis Orchards, Wash.
|
Nicholas Briganti
|
WM20IIA
|
Dumfries, United Kingdom
|
Newington, Conn.
|
Kenneth Anderson
|
WM18
|
Chelyabinsk & Magnitogorsk, Russia
|
New Hope, Minn.
|
Charlie O’Connor
|
WM18
|
Chelyabinsk & Magnitogorsk, Russia
|
Riverview, Fla.
|
|