skip navigation

Week 7

By USA Hockey, 10/16/17, 12:15PM MDT

Share

QUESTION: During a game, a player on Team A violently punched a Team B Player in the head twice. He was thrown out for the remainder of the game. The player's father opened the door and started yelling at the refs. No further punishment was given. Are there rules regarding parental behavior?

ANSWER: In general, players should never be held accountable for poor spectator behavior. That being said, parents are ultimately responsible for policing themselves and if you notice extremely detrimental behavior from one of the parents you should bring it to the attention to the Tournament Committee who can act accordingly. This might include removing the parent from the rink or reporting the behavior to the Local Hockey Association of the team (no hockey association wants to hear their travel teams are embarrassing their organization).


QUESTION: Is there a rule against a squirt goaltender wearing a cats eye goalie mask if it is rated?

ANSWER: All players (including goalkeepers) in the Youth, Girls, High School and Junior age categories are required to wear helmets and facemasks certified by the Hockey Equipment Certification Council (HECC). All HECC approved equipment is marked with a sticker (with expiration date). Furthermore, any type of alteration or modification to this equipment immediately “voids” the HECC certification (it’s approved as it is designed and tested).

Any new equipment should have the HECC stickers attached, and these stickers should not be removed for any reason.

Therefore, any “cat-eye” style goalkeeper facemask that is purchased with a HECC sticker attached is approved for use in all youth and junior level games.


QUESTION: Is there a standard that USA Hockey uses to determine “run time?”

ANSWER: Since local leagues and hockey associations are responsible for purchasing ice and coordinating games they have the authority to initiate “mercy rules” and “running clocks”. USA Hockey has no policy or procedure due to the impossibility of drafting rules that would satisfy the thousands of hockey associations across the country. Therefore, we recommend contacting the “local” governing body of your games (league, association, etc.).


QUESTION: Is there ever a time when a 5 minute major is assessed without a 10 min misconduct or game misconduct?

ANSWER: A complete summary of penalties is listed in Appendix I of the USA Hockey Playing Rules.


QUESTION: A player is skating toward the opposing net, takes a shot and falls down sliding toward the net.  His momentum carries him in to the goal keeper, knocking the puck loose and in to the net.  The goal keeper did not have possession long enough for the play to be blown dead.  Is this a good goal?

ANSWER
Rule 617(c)2 in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,

A goal shall not be allowed if the following occurs:

(2) The puck has been thrown or deliberately directed into the goal by any means other than a stick, even if subsequently deflecting off any player, including goalkeeper, prior to entering the goal.”

The general rule is a puck must be propelled into the goal by a stick. Which means a player may not knock the puck into the goal by making contact with the goalkeeper after he/she makes a save.