Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Players & Parents Coaches Officials Team USA Membership Safety About Help

Week 24 - February 21-27, 2014

02/21/2014, 12:15pm EST
By Ask the Official

Question: The rule book posted on line makes very little reference to “last play face-off rules” is there more to it than just the literal place last played?

Answer: The Glossary in the USA Hockey Playing Rules defines a Last-Play Face-off as,
“The location at which the puck was last legally played by a player or goalkeeper immediately prior to a stoppage of play.”


Question: We were told that it was unacceptable, per USA Hockey rules, for spectators to use a noise-maker. I could not locate a rule specific to this and wondered if you could clarify.

Answer: USA Hockey does not have any formal rules regarding the use of noise-makers during games. However, any horn or whistle that might interfere with the operations of the game should not be used.


Question: One of our players was boarded, knocked unconscious, and taken to the hospital where he was diagnosed with a concussion. The referees did not call a penalty. Doesn’t the boarding rule require a penalty/suspension of any player that causes an injury to another player, even if the officials miss the call?

Answer: Rule 410(a) in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,
“In addition to the suspensions imposed under these rules, the proper disciplinary authority, at its discretion and after the game has been completed, may investigate any incident that occurs in connection with any game. Any incident that occurs prior to, during, or after the game is subject to review regardless of whether the action was penalized by the Referee.”


Question: My facility is hosting some regional games for a 19U Girls’ tournament. I was told that an ice-cut is required after the second period, however I cannot find this rule mentioned anywhere online.

Answer: Regional or District tournament rules should be provided to the tournament host by the governing body of the tournament. This is most likely your USA Hockey Affiliate. Contact information can be found in the USA Hockey Annual Guidebook which is located under the AboutUSAH link at the USAHockey.com hompage.


Question: My son's youth hockey team was assessed a major tripping penalty. Does that penalty even exist?

Answer: Rule 639 in the USA Hockey Playing Rules states,
“(a) A minor or major penalty shall be assessed to any player who commits the following:

(1) Uses his stick or any portion of his body and causes an opponent to trip or fall.

(Note) However, no penalty shall be assessed under this rule if, in the opinion of the Referee, the player was clearly hook-checking or poke-checking the puck for the purpose of gaining possession.

(2) Deliberately leaves his feet or lowers his body to make contact with the opponent at or below the knees (Clipping), unless done so for the purpose of blocking a shot.

(3) Extends his leg from the front or from behind for the purpose of tripping their opponent (Leg Checking).

 (b) A major penalty plus a game misconduct penalty shall be assessed to any player who injures an opponent as a result of tripping, clipping or leg-checking.”

More Ask the Official

Tag(s): Ask the Official