Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Players & Parents Coaches Officials Team USA Membership Safety About Help

U.S. Men's Select Team Bests Switzerland, 3-2, in Shootout at Deutschland Cup

11/07/2009, 9:30am EST
By USA Hockey

MUNICH, Germany - Andy Hedlund's (Osseo, Minn.) third-period goal sent the game into overtime, and Team USA garnered shootout tallies from three players to lead the U.S. Men's Select Team to a 3-2 victory over Switzerland here tonight at the 2009 Deutschland Cup.

"We played another strong game and came out hard," said Peter Laviolette, head coach of the 2009 U.S. Men's Select Team. "We showed good resiliency in the third period and the play of David Leggio (Buffalo, N.Y.) in net was the difference for us tonight."

The U.S. took a 1-0 lead early in the first period with a goal from Kyle Klubertanz (Sun Prairie, Wis.) at 2:46. While on the power play, Noah Clarke (La Verne, Calif.) sent a pass to Chris Collins (Fairport, N.Y.), who slid a cross-ice pass to Klubertanz. The defenseman fired a shot past Swiss goaltender Ronny Rueger low to the glove side.

Team USA took the 1-0 lead into the third period before Hnat Domenichelli scored on a breakaway at 2:27 to tie the game, 1-1. Switzerland gained a 2-1 advantage 1:59 later when Ryan Gardner knocked in a Thibault Monnet rebound.

At 15:20 of the final stanza, Mike Radja (Yorkville, Ill.) sent a pass from behind the net to Hedlund at the right faceoff circle, who fired a onetimer through traffic and past Rueger to send the game into overtime. Joe Motzko (Bemidji, Minn.) also collected an assist on the play.

After a scoreless overtime period, the U.S. outscored Switzerland, 3-1, in the shootout round. Jeff Hamilton (Englewood, Ohio) and Chris Collins (Fairport, N.Y.) both scored high glove before Motzko sealed the 3-2 victory with a goal over Rueger's blocker.

Leggio, who stopped one of two Swiss skaters in the shootout round, turned aside 32 shots in the game.

The U.S. (0-2-0-0) plays Slovakia Sunday (Nov. 8) in its final game of the 2009 Deutschland Cup at 11 a.m. EST.

NOTES: David Leggio was named U.S. Player of the Game ... For Team USA's roster, click here... The Deutschland Cup has been held every year since 1990 and will feature Germany, Slovakia, Switzerland and the United States ... The U.S. won the tournament in 2003 and 2004, garnered a second-place finish in 2007 and finished third in 2005 ... Peter Laviolette, who served as Team USA's head coach at the 2003 Deutschland Cup, is the head coach of the 2009 U.S. Men's Select Team, with Paul Fenton, assistant general manager of the National Hockey League's Nashville Predators, and Greg Poss, long-time professional head coach in Europe, serving as assistant coaches.

GAME SUMMARY

Scoring By Period
SUI    0 -    0 -    2 -    0 -    0 -    2
USA    1 -    0 -    1 -    0 -    1 -    3

 

 
First Period - Scoring: 1, USA, Klubertanz (Collins, Clarke), 2:46 (pp). Penalties: SUI, Reichert (holding), 1:27; USA, Cook (hooking), 4:17; SUI, Gobbi (hooking), 7:15; SUI, Paterlini (interference), 7:37; SUI, Gobbi (hooking), 11:17; USA, Collins (holding), 13:19; SUI, Domenichelli (tripping), 13:27; USA, Motzko (slashing), 14:49; SUI, Baertschi (hooking), 15:38; USA, Morrison (hooking), 17:46.

Second Period - Scoring: None. Penalties: SUI, Bezina (double minor-roughing), 5:56; USA, Brooks (double minor-roughing), 5:56; USA, Hamilton (tripping), 11:33.

Third Period - Scoring: 2, SUI, Domenichelli (Monnet), 2:57; 3, SUI, Gardner (Monnet), 4:56; 4, USA, Hedlund (Radja, Motzko), 15:20. Penalties: None.

Overtime - Scoring: None. Penalties: SUI, Serger (high-sticking), 4:07.

Shootout - Round 1 - USA, Hamilton (goal), SUI, Baertschi (no goal); Round 2 - USA, Collins (goal), SUI, Domenichelli (goal); Round 3 - USA, Motzko (goal).
Shots by Period 1 2 3 OT Total
SUI    8    13    12    1    34
USA    10    9    5    6    30
                          
Goaltenders (SH/SV)    1    2    3    OT    Total
SUI, Rueger, 65:00    10-9 9-9 5-4    6-6    30-28
USA, Leggio, 65:00    8-8    13-13    12-10    1-1    34-32

Power Play: SUI 0-5; USA 1-7
Penalties: SUI 9-18; USA 7-14
Officials: Referees - Stefan Bauer (GER), Georg Jablukov (GER); Linsemen - Andreas Flad (GER), Andre Schrader (GER)
Attendance: 3,687

Related News

Most Popular Articles

Youth Hockey, Ford Ice Center Rising in Nashville

04/17/2014, 10:30am EDT
By Jayson Hron - USA Hockey

USA HOCKEY CONGRATULATES THE 2014 NATIONAL TOURNAMENT OFFICIALS

04/14/2014, 4:45pm EDT
By USA Hockey Officiating Program

The USA Hockey Officiating Program would like to congratulate and thank the officials selected to participate at the 2014 National Championship Tournaments.

TIER I GIRLS - Marlborough, MA
Michael Bontatibus (Hooksett, NH)
Brea Boone (San Clemente, CA)
Jennifer Cameron (Hollywood, FL)
Kelly Cooke (Andover, MA)
Stephen Drain (Milton, MA)
Jennifer Glynn (Leominster, MA)
Michael Goodwin (Upton, MA)
Melanie Gotsdiner (Plano, TX)
Katie Guay (Mansfield, MA)
Bryan Harrington (Franklin, MA)
Samantha Hiller (Boulder, CO)
Jamie Huntley (La Jolla, CA)
Rachel Hutchinson (Brewster, MA)
Ted Kellar (Cheshire, MA)
Adam Kiel (Milford, MA)
Jessica Leclerc (Old Orchard Beach, ME)
Matthew Lowe (Hudson, MA)
Cameron Lynch (Somerville, MA)
Kyle McQuoid (Clinton, MA)
Brian Milliken (Leominster, MA)
Jarred Mitrano (Haverhill, MA)
Kristin Moore (Salt Lake City, UT)
Crystalle Parent (Londonderry, NH)
Chelsea Rapin (Shelburne, VT)
Chris Riley (Sterling, MA)
Jill Salvo (Long Beach, CA)
George Soares (Cotuit, MA)
Jackie Spresser (Aurora, CO)
Brienne Stewart (Tulalip, WA)
Melissa Szkola (Clinton Township, MI)
Bridget Waitkus (Attleboro, MA)
Joshua Wang (Cambridge, MA)
Carol Weston (Bristol, VT)
Taylor Willert (Sun Prairie, WI)
Mackenzie Williams (Rome, NY)

TIER II GIRLS - Amherst, NY
Brittney Berning (Litchfield, MN)
Kayleigh Bowers (Dallas, TX)
Tony Brovata (Sanborn, NY)
Francesca Clemente (Brooklyn, NY)
Samuel Cucinotta (Kenmore, NY)
Nicole Davis (Crystal Lake, IL)
Kevin Frankowski (Depew, NY)
Michael Fusani (Depew, NY)
Kendall Hanley (Allen, TX)
Daniel Iulianello (Webster, NY)
Katrina Kleinschmit (East Lansing, MI)
Amy Loughman (Teaneck, NJ)
Janine Martinez (Lovonia, MI)
Ceci Morris (Hoffman Estates, IL)
Peter Nigrelli (Buffalo, NY)
Andrew Nosek (Buffalo, NY)
David Panek (Buffalo, NY)
Jodi Price (Arkport, NY)
John Rivera (Farmington, NY)
William Robins (North Tonawanda, NY)
Stefanie Schmitz (Farmington, MN)
Scott Smith (Webster, NY)
Sara Strong (Grand Rapids, MI)
Randy Szukala (North Tonawanda, NY)
Alex Valvo (East Aurora, NY)
Madeleine Weeks (Philadelphia, PA)

TIER I YOUTH - Green Bay, WI
Travis Ahlberg (Birchwood, WI)
James Blankenship (Rhinelander, WI)
Scott Bokal (Manchester, MO)
Gerald Borman (Eagan, MN)
Denny Bourgoin (Lewiston, ME)
William Conybear (Madison, WI)
Nick Cristan (Hudson, WI)
Robert Dawson (Winfield, IL)
Shane Dillon (Saumico, WI)
Kyle Domin (Bozeman, MT)
Anthony Guzzo (Spokane, WA)
Jonathan Haas (Fitchburg, WI)
Andrew Hudson (Manchester, MO)
Jeff Klein (Denver, CO)
Michael Lacina (Omaha, NE)
Kyle Larson (West Liberty, IA)
Travis Larson (West Liberty, IA)
John Melancon (Lyman, ME)
Gabriel O'Lena (Soldotna, AK)
Karl Olm (Madison, WI)
Robert Pagani (Beecher, IL)
Richard Palo (Foristell, MO)
Dylan Peper (Arvada, CO)
Curt Peterson (Aldie, VA)
Daniel Rack (Glendale Heights, IL)
Brad Roethlisberger (Green Bay, WI)
Brandon Schroder (Wausau, WI)
Jayson Selbert (Cheektowaga, NY)
Adam Shadiow (Saginaw, MN)
James (Cody) Smith (Murfreesboro, TN)
Matthew Spaeth (Hillsboro, MO)
Zane Stout (Irwin, PA)
Mason Strom (Hoffman Estates, IL)
Todd Turner (Chicago, IL)
Michael Verdonck (Chicago, IL)
Alex Vigh (Grosse Ile, MI)
Nicholas West (Orland Park, IL)

TIER II 14 & UNDER - Hackensack, NJ
David Aiello (Newtown, PA)
Carl Barling (Sparta, NJ)
Robert Backl (St. Joseph, MN)
Danielle Bugge (West Windsor, NJ)
Fred Cleck (Annville, PA)
Paul Crosta (Morris Plains, NJ)
Morgen Dautrich (Nazareth, PA)
Michael Dimino (Mechanicsburg, PA)
Thomas Dugan Jr. (North Brunswick, NJ)
Jon Hayes (Atco, NJ)
Blake Hishmeh (Kinnelon, NJ)
Louis Imbriani (Anchorage, AK)
Alexios Karabetsos (Troy, MI)
Isaac Kessler (Ambler, PA)
Brian McCullough (Morton, PA)
Eric Michaels (Philadelphia, PA)
Robert Navickas (Morton, PA)
Donald Nichols (Dover, NJ)
Michael Oreskovich (West Deptford, NJ)
John Patenaude (Glenside, PA)
Ryan Pergola (Nutley, NJ)
Sean Perry (Kunkletown, PA)
Duncan Ryhorchuk (Hanover, MN)
Samuel Schildkraut (Media, PA)
John Thompson (Lancaster, PA)
Dalton Tice (Reading, PA)
Kevin Vena (Perkiomenville, PA)
Brett Wallen (Williamstown, NJ)
Eric Workman (Lakeville, MN)

TIER II 16 & UNDER - Reston, VA
Justin Baker (Alexandria, VA)
John Canoy (Fairbanks, AK)
Marcus Currie (Laurel, MD)
Armand DeForest (Phoenix, AZ)
Christopher Dietz (Washington, DC)
Colin Gates (Fairfax, VA)
Alex Germany-Wald (Washington, DC)
Logan Gruhl (North Chesterfield, VA)
Brian Jansen (Inver Grove Heights, MN)
Jason Johnson (Lakeville, MN)
Ronald Johnson (Lake Wylie, SC)
Richard Jondo (Baltimore, MD)
Richard Kuerston (Atlanta, GA)
Gary Labelle (Arlington, VA)
Jason Lortie (Coral Springs, FL)
Michael Lucas (North Royalton, OH)
Jeremy Malin (Aldie, VA)
Jason Messimore (Knoxville, TN)
Bob Nolan (Laurel, MD)
Peter Olson (Essex Junction, VT)
Thomas Parynik (Chesterfield, VA)
Josh Pergande (Reston, VA)
Matt Pettigrew (Sterling, VA)
Richard Robichaud (Lorton, VA)
Scott Sivulich (Wasilla, AK)
Derek Vandenberg (Arvada, CO)
Matthew VanHorne (Manassas, VA)
Joel Webster (Raleigh, NC)
Justin Yott (Colorado Springs, CO)

TIER II 18 & UNDER - Wayne, NJ
Chris Bluem (Kendall Park, NJ)
David Brown (Neptune, NJ)
Michael Dalton (Camden, NJ)
Timothy Foreman (Hershey, PA)
Blaine Forkell (Souderton, PA)
Michael Forys (Cottage Grove, MN)
Timothy Funk (Rye, NH)
Jeff Greenstein (Potomac, MD)
Colin Haas (Plano, TX)
Patrick Hanrahan (Hatfield, PA)
Michael Kubec (Mentor, OH)
Benedict Manderachi (Douglassville, PA)
Jason Mandroc (Downingtown, PA)
David Maxfield (Rochester, NH)
Tom McCullough (Conshohocken, PA)
Chris McPhee (Kearns, UT)
Justin Nicol (Lake Stevens, WA)
Robert Perry (Kunkletown, PA)
Steven Sailor (Sewell, NJ)
Daniel Shilkitus (Landenberg, PA)
Chris Shoppell (Fort Wayne, IN)
Gary Shpungin (Wayne, NJ)
Andrew Suhovic (Bayonne, NJ)
Jason Theodore (North Wales, PA)
Dustin Thompson (Missoula, MT)
Brandon Uzarek (Evansville, IN)
David Zulla (Roebling, NJ)
Eric Zullo (Avenel, NJ)

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY - Omaha, NE
David Ballantyne (McHenry, IL)
Larry Clark Jr. (Pekin, IL)
Patrick Clay (Missoula, MT)
Russell Coll (Olathe, KS)
Joshua Eiden (Saint Bonafacius, MN)
Terry Farrar (Saint Charles, MO)
Brian Fisher (Aurora, IL)
Tim Frazee (Fairfax, IA)
Colin Gruenke (Northbrook, IL)
Brian Hankes (Wheaton, IL)
Jeff Hirsch (Woodstock, IL)
Benton Kooman (O'Fallon, MO)
Robert Lowth (Rolling Meadows, IL)
Josh Lupinek (Minnetonka, MN)
Nicholas Matarazzi (Saint Louis, MO)
William Murphy (Saint Charles, MO)
Arnold Pizzutelli (Overland Park, KS)
Terrance Saunders (Manhattan, KS)
Joshua Scott (Fort Wayne, IN)
Colin Snodgrass (Missoula, MT)
J.R. Stragar (Pittsburgh, PA)
William Valiant (Corvallis, OR)

SENIOR WOMEN - Marlborough, MA
Lorraine Adkisson (Estell Manor, NJ)
Leah Buysse (Waunakee, WI)
Rebecca Caron (Belmont, NH)
Cleveland Coats Jr. (Lexington, MA)
Donald Cowern Jr. (Ashland, MA)
Keisha Dunlevy (Worthington, MA)
Mary Frey (Edina, MN)
Jean Goodwin (Reading, MA)
Jamie Lalos (Billerica, MA)
Michelle Lichterman (Mount Prospect, IL)
Paul Maguire (Natick, MA)
Bryan McKay (Groton, MA)
Kristin Moran (Sartell, MN0
Ken Murphy (Melrose, MA)
Kevin Nelson (Billerica, MA)
Stephen Phaneuf (Hudson, MA)
Colleen Reddy (Salisbury, MA)
James Riley (Lancaster, MA)
Randy Silveira (Seekonk, MA)
Cory Talbott (Edgewater, MD)
James Ternullo (Billerica, MA)
Cody Tremblay (Brighton, MA)
Edward Vahey (Wellesley, MA)
Andrea Weissman (South Grafton, MA)

FASTHockey to Broadcast Free Live Stream of U18 Worlds

04/15/2014, 7:15am EDT
By USA Hockey

Tag(s): Deutschland Cup