Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Players & Parents Coaches Officials Team USA Membership Safety About Help

Fargo, Dubuque prepare to face off in Clark Cup Finals

05/09/2013, 2:00pm EDT
By Tom Robinson

Brendan Harms and Kenny Gillespie scored two goals each Wednesday night to lift the Fargo Force over the Sioux Falls Stampede 7-4, setting up the Clark Cup Finals against the regular-season champion Dubuque Fighting Saints.
 
Harms also had an assist while Gillespie had the game-winner to lead Fargo to victory in the fifth and deciding game of the Western Conference finals.
 
Fargo will head to Dubuque to open the Clark Cup Final on Friday against the Eastern Conference champions. The best-of-five series will determine the United States Hockey League’s playoff champion and the USA Hockey Tier I Junior National Championship.
 
Dubuque is home Friday at 7:35 p.m. and Saturday at 7:05 p.m. The series moves to Fargo on May 17 for a 7:35 p.m. game. If Game 4 is necessary, it will be at 7:05 p.m. on May 18 in Fargo. A potential decisive game in the best-of-five series would be May 21 in Dubuque at 7:05 p.m.
 
Fargo outshot Sioux Falls 46-26 Wednesday. A 17-4 advantage in the second period led to three goals for a 4-2 lead.
 
Sioux Falls rallied to force a tie on goals by Zeb Knutson and Ryan Siiro less than a minute apart. Gillespie then scored the game-winner at 9:30. Brendan Harms assisted on an Alex Iafallo goal at 11:19 and added an empty-net goal in the final minute.
 
Sioux Falls forced a Game 5 when Dennis Kravchenko scored two goals Sunday in a 5-3 victory.
 
Fargo had assumed a 2-1 series lead May 2 when Cam Johnson made 31 saves, including 16 in the third period, to make Dave Gust’s goal 3:47 stand up for a 1-0 victory.
 
The series win advanced Fargo to face Dubuque, which shut out the Youngstown Phantoms 4-0 in Sunday’s fifth and deciding game. Dubuque’s Arthur Brey made 23 saves and Evan Janssen scored twice in the game.
 
Dubuque, which dropped the third and fourth games of the Eastern Conference finals in Youngstown, is 5-0 at home in the playoffs.
 
ROBERTSON CUP: Brian Williams broke a tie at 7:45 of the third period Tuesday night to lead the Wenatchee Wild past the Fairbanks Ice Dogs, 3-1, in the deciding game of the best-of-five Robertson Cup West Division Final.
 
The Wenatchee win finalized the field for the Robertson Cup National Championship Tournament, which begins Friday in Frisco, Texas. The tournament determines the North American Hockey League playoff champion and the USA Hockey Tier II Junior National Championship.
 
Wenatchee will join the South Division champion Amarillo Bulls, the Central Division champion Bismarck Bobcats and North Division champion Jamestown Ironmen for round-robin competition Friday through Sunday to determine the two teams for Monday’s finals. Amarillo is the top seed.
 
Wenatchee’s Robert Nichols made 17 saves in Game 5. Jono Davis, who also scored in Game 5, had two goals and Nichols made 26 saves in Game 3 Friday to give Wenatchee the series lead with a 3-1 victory.
 
Fairbanks extended the series with a 3-2 win Saturday.
 
Bismarck finished off the Austin Bruins with a pair of one-goal victories for a 3-1 series win. The Bobcats won 3-2 Friday and 4-3 Saturday to take their fifth straight Central Division title. Bismarck’s Aaron Nelson stopped 36 of 37 shots in the clinching win over the division’s regular-season champions. The Bobcats overcame a 1-0 deficit Saturday after rallying from 2-0 down Friday.
 
Jamestown, a last-place team a year ago, completed a three-game sweep of the Soo Eagles with a 5-2 win May 2. Joey Ballmer made 24 saves in the win.
 
USHL DRAFT: The Des Moines Buccaneers picked Tom Novak, a forward from River Falls, Wis. who is playing at St. Thomas Academy in Minnesota, with the first pick in Tuesday’s USHL draft. The Buccaneers made their pick after the two teams ahead of them each signed tenders rather than use their picks. Novak had 28 goals and 29 assists in 31 games.
 
At the end of the draft, the Chicago Steel made a symbolic pick in choosing Jack Jablonski, a Minnesota high school player who was paralyzed during a hockey game for Benilde-St. Margaret’s in a Dec. 30, 2011 game.
 
Jablonski had sent an open Tweet Monday reminding USHL teams he was eligible for this year’s draft, and the Steel took him up on it.
 
“Best night ever. #steel,” he Tweeted after the pick.
 
TOP ROOKIES: The Texas Tornado and Aberdeen Wings each had a player selected to both the first team and second team on the NAHL’s All-Rookie Team.
 
Forwards Brandon Hawkins of Texas and Peter Krieger of Aberdeen were joined on the first team by Austin forward Jay Dickman, Bismarck defenseman Nate Repensky, Soo defenseman Alex Robert and Wichita Falls Wildcats goalie Evan Cowley.
 
The Kenai River Brown Bears placed forward Matt Seidel and defenseman Jake Bushey on the second team. Texas forward Scott Conway and Aberdeen defenseman Jake Horton were also named, along with Topeka RoadRunners forward Tyler Andrew and Kalamazoo Junior K-Wings goalie Marcus Due-Boje.
 
Story from Red Line Editorial, Inc.

Related News

Most Popular Articles

Youth Hockey, Ford Ice Center Rising in Nashville

04/17/2014, 10:30am EDT
By Jayson Hron - USA Hockey

USA HOCKEY CONGRATULATES THE 2014 NATIONAL TOURNAMENT OFFICIALS

04/14/2014, 4:45pm EDT
By USA Hockey Officiating Program

The USA Hockey Officiating Program would like to congratulate and thank the officials selected to participate at the 2014 National Championship Tournaments.

TIER I GIRLS - Marlborough, MA
Michael Bontatibus (Hooksett, NH)
Brea Boone (San Clemente, CA)
Jennifer Cameron (Hollywood, FL)
Kelly Cooke (Andover, MA)
Stephen Drain (Milton, MA)
Jennifer Glynn (Leominster, MA)
Michael Goodwin (Upton, MA)
Melanie Gotsdiner (Plano, TX)
Katie Guay (Mansfield, MA)
Bryan Harrington (Franklin, MA)
Samantha Hiller (Boulder, CO)
Jamie Huntley (La Jolla, CA)
Rachel Hutchinson (Brewster, MA)
Ted Kellar (Cheshire, MA)
Adam Kiel (Milford, MA)
Jessica Leclerc (Old Orchard Beach, ME)
Matthew Lowe (Hudson, MA)
Cameron Lynch (Somerville, MA)
Kyle McQuoid (Clinton, MA)
Brian Milliken (Leominster, MA)
Jarred Mitrano (Haverhill, MA)
Kristin Moore (Salt Lake City, UT)
Crystalle Parent (Londonderry, NH)
Chelsea Rapin (Shelburne, VT)
Chris Riley (Sterling, MA)
Jill Salvo (Long Beach, CA)
George Soares (Cotuit, MA)
Jackie Spresser (Aurora, CO)
Brienne Stewart (Tulalip, WA)
Melissa Szkola (Clinton Township, MI)
Bridget Waitkus (Attleboro, MA)
Joshua Wang (Cambridge, MA)
Carol Weston (Bristol, VT)
Taylor Willert (Sun Prairie, WI)
Mackenzie Williams (Rome, NY)

TIER II GIRLS - Amherst, NY
Brittney Berning (Litchfield, MN)
Kayleigh Bowers (Dallas, TX)
Tony Brovata (Sanborn, NY)
Francesca Clemente (Brooklyn, NY)
Samuel Cucinotta (Kenmore, NY)
Nicole Davis (Crystal Lake, IL)
Kevin Frankowski (Depew, NY)
Michael Fusani (Depew, NY)
Kendall Hanley (Allen, TX)
Daniel Iulianello (Webster, NY)
Katrina Kleinschmit (East Lansing, MI)
Amy Loughman (Teaneck, NJ)
Janine Martinez (Lovonia, MI)
Ceci Morris (Hoffman Estates, IL)
Peter Nigrelli (Buffalo, NY)
Andrew Nosek (Buffalo, NY)
David Panek (Buffalo, NY)
Jodi Price (Arkport, NY)
John Rivera (Farmington, NY)
William Robins (North Tonawanda, NY)
Stefanie Schmitz (Farmington, MN)
Scott Smith (Webster, NY)
Sara Strong (Grand Rapids, MI)
Randy Szukala (North Tonawanda, NY)
Alex Valvo (East Aurora, NY)
Madeleine Weeks (Philadelphia, PA)

TIER I YOUTH - Green Bay, WI
Travis Ahlberg (Birchwood, WI)
James Blankenship (Rhinelander, WI)
Scott Bokal (Manchester, MO)
Gerald Borman (Eagan, MN)
Denny Bourgoin (Lewiston, ME)
William Conybear (Madison, WI)
Nick Cristan (Hudson, WI)
Robert Dawson (Winfield, IL)
Shane Dillon (Saumico, WI)
Kyle Domin (Bozeman, MT)
Anthony Guzzo (Spokane, WA)
Jonathan Haas (Fitchburg, WI)
Andrew Hudson (Manchester, MO)
Jeff Klein (Denver, CO)
Michael Lacina (Omaha, NE)
Kyle Larson (West Liberty, IA)
Travis Larson (West Liberty, IA)
John Melancon (Lyman, ME)
Gabriel O'Lena (Soldotna, AK)
Karl Olm (Madison, WI)
Robert Pagani (Beecher, IL)
Richard Palo (Foristell, MO)
Dylan Peper (Arvada, CO)
Curt Peterson (Aldie, VA)
Daniel Rack (Glendale Heights, IL)
Brad Roethlisberger (Green Bay, WI)
Brandon Schroder (Wausau, WI)
Jayson Selbert (Cheektowaga, NY)
Adam Shadiow (Saginaw, MN)
James (Cody) Smith (Murfreesboro, TN)
Matthew Spaeth (Hillsboro, MO)
Zane Stout (Irwin, PA)
Mason Strom (Hoffman Estates, IL)
Todd Turner (Chicago, IL)
Michael Verdonck (Chicago, IL)
Alex Vigh (Grosse Ile, MI)
Nicholas West (Orland Park, IL)

TIER II 14 & UNDER - Hackensack, NJ
David Aiello (Newtown, PA)
Carl Barling (Sparta, NJ)
Robert Backl (St. Joseph, MN)
Danielle Bugge (West Windsor, NJ)
Fred Cleck (Annville, PA)
Paul Crosta (Morris Plains, NJ)
Morgen Dautrich (Nazareth, PA)
Michael Dimino (Mechanicsburg, PA)
Thomas Dugan Jr. (North Brunswick, NJ)
Jon Hayes (Atco, NJ)
Blake Hishmeh (Kinnelon, NJ)
Louis Imbriani (Anchorage, AK)
Alexios Karabetsos (Troy, MI)
Isaac Kessler (Ambler, PA)
Brian McCullough (Morton, PA)
Eric Michaels (Philadelphia, PA)
Robert Navickas (Morton, PA)
Donald Nichols (Dover, NJ)
Michael Oreskovich (West Deptford, NJ)
John Patenaude (Glenside, PA)
Ryan Pergola (Nutley, NJ)
Sean Perry (Kunkletown, PA)
Duncan Ryhorchuk (Hanover, MN)
Samuel Schildkraut (Media, PA)
John Thompson (Lancaster, PA)
Dalton Tice (Reading, PA)
Kevin Vena (Perkiomenville, PA)
Brett Wallen (Williamstown, NJ)
Eric Workman (Lakeville, MN)

TIER II 16 & UNDER - Reston, VA
Justin Baker (Alexandria, VA)
John Canoy (Fairbanks, AK)
Marcus Currie (Laurel, MD)
Armand DeForest (Phoenix, AZ)
Christopher Dietz (Washington, DC)
Colin Gates (Fairfax, VA)
Alex Germany-Wald (Washington, DC)
Logan Gruhl (North Chesterfield, VA)
Brian Jansen (Inver Grove Heights, MN)
Jason Johnson (Lakeville, MN)
Ronald Johnson (Lake Wylie, SC)
Richard Jondo (Baltimore, MD)
Richard Kuerston (Atlanta, GA)
Gary Labelle (Arlington, VA)
Jason Lortie (Coral Springs, FL)
Michael Lucas (North Royalton, OH)
Jeremy Malin (Aldie, VA)
Jason Messimore (Knoxville, TN)
Bob Nolan (Laurel, MD)
Peter Olson (Essex Junction, VT)
Thomas Parynik (Chesterfield, VA)
Josh Pergande (Reston, VA)
Matt Pettigrew (Sterling, VA)
Richard Robichaud (Lorton, VA)
Scott Sivulich (Wasilla, AK)
Derek Vandenberg (Arvada, CO)
Matthew VanHorne (Manassas, VA)
Joel Webster (Raleigh, NC)
Justin Yott (Colorado Springs, CO)

TIER II 18 & UNDER - Wayne, NJ
Chris Bluem (Kendall Park, NJ)
David Brown (Neptune, NJ)
Michael Dalton (Camden, NJ)
Timothy Foreman (Hershey, PA)
Blaine Forkell (Souderton, PA)
Michael Forys (Cottage Grove, MN)
Timothy Funk (Rye, NH)
Jeff Greenstein (Potomac, MD)
Colin Haas (Plano, TX)
Patrick Hanrahan (Hatfield, PA)
Michael Kubec (Mentor, OH)
Benedict Manderachi (Douglassville, PA)
Jason Mandroc (Downingtown, PA)
David Maxfield (Rochester, NH)
Tom McCullough (Conshohocken, PA)
Chris McPhee (Kearns, UT)
Justin Nicol (Lake Stevens, WA)
Robert Perry (Kunkletown, PA)
Steven Sailor (Sewell, NJ)
Daniel Shilkitus (Landenberg, PA)
Chris Shoppell (Fort Wayne, IN)
Gary Shpungin (Wayne, NJ)
Andrew Suhovic (Bayonne, NJ)
Jason Theodore (North Wales, PA)
Dustin Thompson (Missoula, MT)
Brandon Uzarek (Evansville, IN)
David Zulla (Roebling, NJ)
Eric Zullo (Avenel, NJ)

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY - Omaha, NE
David Ballantyne (McHenry, IL)
Larry Clark Jr. (Pekin, IL)
Patrick Clay (Missoula, MT)
Russell Coll (Olathe, KS)
Joshua Eiden (Saint Bonafacius, MN)
Terry Farrar (Saint Charles, MO)
Brian Fisher (Aurora, IL)
Tim Frazee (Fairfax, IA)
Colin Gruenke (Northbrook, IL)
Brian Hankes (Wheaton, IL)
Jeff Hirsch (Woodstock, IL)
Benton Kooman (O'Fallon, MO)
Robert Lowth (Rolling Meadows, IL)
Josh Lupinek (Minnetonka, MN)
Nicholas Matarazzi (Saint Louis, MO)
William Murphy (Saint Charles, MO)
Arnold Pizzutelli (Overland Park, KS)
Terrance Saunders (Manhattan, KS)
Joshua Scott (Fort Wayne, IN)
Colin Snodgrass (Missoula, MT)
J.R. Stragar (Pittsburgh, PA)
William Valiant (Corvallis, OR)

SENIOR WOMEN - Marlborough, MA
Lorraine Adkisson (Estell Manor, NJ)
Leah Buysse (Waunakee, WI)
Rebecca Caron (Belmont, NH)
Cleveland Coats Jr. (Lexington, MA)
Donald Cowern Jr. (Ashland, MA)
Keisha Dunlevy (Worthington, MA)
Mary Frey (Edina, MN)
Jean Goodwin (Reading, MA)
Jamie Lalos (Billerica, MA)
Michelle Lichterman (Mount Prospect, IL)
Paul Maguire (Natick, MA)
Bryan McKay (Groton, MA)
Kristin Moran (Sartell, MN0
Ken Murphy (Melrose, MA)
Kevin Nelson (Billerica, MA)
Stephen Phaneuf (Hudson, MA)
Colleen Reddy (Salisbury, MA)
James Riley (Lancaster, MA)
Randy Silveira (Seekonk, MA)
Cory Talbott (Edgewater, MD)
James Ternullo (Billerica, MA)
Cody Tremblay (Brighton, MA)
Edward Vahey (Wellesley, MA)
Andrea Weissman (South Grafton, MA)

FASTHockey to Broadcast Free Live Stream of U18 Worlds

04/15/2014, 7:15am EDT
By USA Hockey

Tag(s): Junior Notebooks