Quantcast
skip navigation
Home Players & Parents Coaches Officials Team USA Membership Safety About Help

Dubuque sweeps Fargo for Clark Cup title

05/22/2013, 2:00pm EDT
By Tom Robinson

Frank DiChiara scored 8:17 into overtime Friday night to lift the Dubuque Fighting Saints to a 3-2 overtime victory over the host Fargo Force and a three-game sweep of their Clark Cup Final series.
 
The Clark Cup determines the United States Hockey League postseason and USA Hockey Tier I Junior National titles.
 
The Fighting Saints won the first two games at home and went to North Dakota looking for a sweep.
 
Dubuque was ready to celebrate earlier in the game until Fargo pulled goalie Cameron Johnson for an extra attacker and got a goal from Alex Iafallo with 29 seconds left in regulation to force overtime.
 
However, DiChiara converted a pass from Shane Sooth to end what had been an evenly played overtime.
 
Fargo scored first in the game on a power-play goal by Austin Ortega in the first period.
 
Brandon Carlson’s first USHL playoff goal tied the game for Dubuque in the second period. Then Sooth put the Fighting Saints in front with an unassisted, power-play goal at 8:05 of the third.
 
Dubuque’s Arthur Brey made 29 saves while getting his ninth win of the postseason. Johnson had 40 saves for Fargo.
 
Dubuque’s Mike Szmatula was named Clark Cup Most Valuable Player. Szmatula had three goals in the final and seven goals and five assists total in the playoffs.
 
The Fighting Saints won two of the last three titles under head coach Jim Montgomery, who is leaving the team to take over as head coach at the University of Denver.
 
COACHING NEWS: Brett Larson is leaving his position as head coach of the USHL’s Sioux City Musketeers to become associate head coach at Ohio State University. After winning just six of their first 37 games, the Musketeers closed out the season with a 17-9-1 run.
 
The USHL’s Lincoln Starts have signed head coach and general manager Chad Johnson to a two-year contract extension through the 2014-15 season. Johnson is 110-62-12 coaching the team in the last three regular seasons.
 
COLLEGE COMMITMENTS: Two USHL defensemen recently announced their college commitments.
 
Dubuque’s Carlson is headed to the University of Alabama-Huntsville. The 20-year-old from Ladera Ranch, Calif. was plus-10 with four goals and nine assists in 55 regular season games.
 
Cutler Martin of the Tri-City storm is headed to the University of Michigan, beginning in the fall of 2014. Martin, an 18-year-old from East Lansing, Mich., had four goals and 12 assists in 59 games.
 
ALL-NAHL: The North American Hockey League announced its All-NAHL Team and its All-Division teams, which were determined by voting by the league’s 24 head coaches.
 
The Austin Bruins placed forward Brandon Wahlin and Cody Dixon on the All-NAHL team while the Soo Eagles were represented by Jared VanWormer and goalie Tyler Marble. Topeka RoadRunners forward Kyle Sharkey and Wenatchee Wild defenseman Josh Hartley also made the team.
 
Wahlin and Dixon were on the Central Division team, along with Bismarck Bobcats forward Adam Knochenmus and goalie Aaron Nelson, Coulee Region Chill forward Mac Jensen and Brookings Blizzard defenseman Drew Brevig.
 
VanWormer and Marble were on the North Division team with Kalamazoo Junior K-Wings forward Robbie Payne and defenseman Brett Beauvais, Springfield Junior Blues forward Brett Skibba and Jamestown Ironmen defenseman Dylan Zink.
 
The Amarillo Bulls and Topeka each had two players on the South Division team. Goalie Paul Berrafato and defenseman John Rey represented Amarillo. Sharkey and Sean Gaffney gave Topeka two of the three forwards. Corpus Christi IceRays forward Rudy Sulmonte and Texas Tornado defenseman Nick Neville completed the team.
 
Wenatchee had half the West Division team — Hartley, forward Jono Davis and goalie Robert Nichols. The rest of the team was Fairbanks Ice Dogs forward Garret Clemment and defenseman Doug Rose, along with Kenai River Brown Bears forward Alex Jackstadt.
 
FRANCHISE MOVES: After five seasons in Wenatchee, the Wild is relocating to Hidalgo, Texas, where the team will be known as the Rio Grande Valley Killer Bees beginning with the 2013-14 season.
 
“We are excited about the move to the Rio Grande Valley and our mission to field a championship-caliber team every season remains the same,” team president Bill Stewart said, according to a story on the league website.
 
Stewart said he expects head coach Bliss Littler and his staff to make the move to Texas.
 
The NAHL also announced the addition of a Cloquet, Minn.-based team, the Minnesota Wilderness, for next season. The team is taking over and relocating the dormant St. Louis Bandits franchise.
 
The Wilderness has been competing in the Superior International Junior Hockey League, a Canadian-based Tier II Junior League in which it won the last three titles.
 
Story from Red Line Editorial, Inc.

Related News

Most Popular Articles

Youth Hockey, Ford Ice Center Rising in Nashville

04/17/2014, 10:30am EDT
By Jayson Hron - USA Hockey

USA HOCKEY CONGRATULATES THE 2014 NATIONAL TOURNAMENT OFFICIALS

04/14/2014, 4:45pm EDT
By USA Hockey Officiating Program

The USA Hockey Officiating Program would like to congratulate and thank the officials selected to participate at the 2014 National Championship Tournaments.

TIER I GIRLS - Marlborough, MA
Michael Bontatibus (Hooksett, NH)
Brea Boone (San Clemente, CA)
Jennifer Cameron (Hollywood, FL)
Kelly Cooke (Andover, MA)
Stephen Drain (Milton, MA)
Jennifer Glynn (Leominster, MA)
Michael Goodwin (Upton, MA)
Melanie Gotsdiner (Plano, TX)
Katie Guay (Mansfield, MA)
Bryan Harrington (Franklin, MA)
Samantha Hiller (Boulder, CO)
Jamie Huntley (La Jolla, CA)
Rachel Hutchinson (Brewster, MA)
Ted Kellar (Cheshire, MA)
Adam Kiel (Milford, MA)
Jessica Leclerc (Old Orchard Beach, ME)
Matthew Lowe (Hudson, MA)
Cameron Lynch (Somerville, MA)
Kyle McQuoid (Clinton, MA)
Brian Milliken (Leominster, MA)
Jarred Mitrano (Haverhill, MA)
Kristin Moore (Salt Lake City, UT)
Crystalle Parent (Londonderry, NH)
Chelsea Rapin (Shelburne, VT)
Chris Riley (Sterling, MA)
Jill Salvo (Long Beach, CA)
George Soares (Cotuit, MA)
Jackie Spresser (Aurora, CO)
Brienne Stewart (Tulalip, WA)
Melissa Szkola (Clinton Township, MI)
Bridget Waitkus (Attleboro, MA)
Joshua Wang (Cambridge, MA)
Carol Weston (Bristol, VT)
Taylor Willert (Sun Prairie, WI)
Mackenzie Williams (Rome, NY)

TIER II GIRLS - Amherst, NY
Brittney Berning (Litchfield, MN)
Kayleigh Bowers (Dallas, TX)
Tony Brovata (Sanborn, NY)
Francesca Clemente (Brooklyn, NY)
Samuel Cucinotta (Kenmore, NY)
Nicole Davis (Crystal Lake, IL)
Kevin Frankowski (Depew, NY)
Michael Fusani (Depew, NY)
Kendall Hanley (Allen, TX)
Daniel Iulianello (Webster, NY)
Katrina Kleinschmit (East Lansing, MI)
Amy Loughman (Teaneck, NJ)
Janine Martinez (Lovonia, MI)
Ceci Morris (Hoffman Estates, IL)
Peter Nigrelli (Buffalo, NY)
Andrew Nosek (Buffalo, NY)
David Panek (Buffalo, NY)
Jodi Price (Arkport, NY)
John Rivera (Farmington, NY)
William Robins (North Tonawanda, NY)
Stefanie Schmitz (Farmington, MN)
Scott Smith (Webster, NY)
Sara Strong (Grand Rapids, MI)
Randy Szukala (North Tonawanda, NY)
Alex Valvo (East Aurora, NY)
Madeleine Weeks (Philadelphia, PA)

TIER I YOUTH - Green Bay, WI
Travis Ahlberg (Birchwood, WI)
James Blankenship (Rhinelander, WI)
Scott Bokal (Manchester, MO)
Gerald Borman (Eagan, MN)
Denny Bourgoin (Lewiston, ME)
William Conybear (Madison, WI)
Nick Cristan (Hudson, WI)
Robert Dawson (Winfield, IL)
Shane Dillon (Saumico, WI)
Kyle Domin (Bozeman, MT)
Anthony Guzzo (Spokane, WA)
Jonathan Haas (Fitchburg, WI)
Andrew Hudson (Manchester, MO)
Jeff Klein (Denver, CO)
Michael Lacina (Omaha, NE)
Kyle Larson (West Liberty, IA)
Travis Larson (West Liberty, IA)
John Melancon (Lyman, ME)
Gabriel O'Lena (Soldotna, AK)
Karl Olm (Madison, WI)
Robert Pagani (Beecher, IL)
Richard Palo (Foristell, MO)
Dylan Peper (Arvada, CO)
Curt Peterson (Aldie, VA)
Daniel Rack (Glendale Heights, IL)
Brad Roethlisberger (Green Bay, WI)
Brandon Schroder (Wausau, WI)
Jayson Selbert (Cheektowaga, NY)
Adam Shadiow (Saginaw, MN)
James (Cody) Smith (Murfreesboro, TN)
Matthew Spaeth (Hillsboro, MO)
Zane Stout (Irwin, PA)
Mason Strom (Hoffman Estates, IL)
Todd Turner (Chicago, IL)
Michael Verdonck (Chicago, IL)
Alex Vigh (Grosse Ile, MI)
Nicholas West (Orland Park, IL)

TIER II 14 & UNDER - Hackensack, NJ
David Aiello (Newtown, PA)
Carl Barling (Sparta, NJ)
Robert Backl (St. Joseph, MN)
Danielle Bugge (West Windsor, NJ)
Fred Cleck (Annville, PA)
Paul Crosta (Morris Plains, NJ)
Morgen Dautrich (Nazareth, PA)
Michael Dimino (Mechanicsburg, PA)
Thomas Dugan Jr. (North Brunswick, NJ)
Jon Hayes (Atco, NJ)
Blake Hishmeh (Kinnelon, NJ)
Louis Imbriani (Anchorage, AK)
Alexios Karabetsos (Troy, MI)
Isaac Kessler (Ambler, PA)
Brian McCullough (Morton, PA)
Eric Michaels (Philadelphia, PA)
Robert Navickas (Morton, PA)
Donald Nichols (Dover, NJ)
Michael Oreskovich (West Deptford, NJ)
John Patenaude (Glenside, PA)
Ryan Pergola (Nutley, NJ)
Sean Perry (Kunkletown, PA)
Duncan Ryhorchuk (Hanover, MN)
Samuel Schildkraut (Media, PA)
John Thompson (Lancaster, PA)
Dalton Tice (Reading, PA)
Kevin Vena (Perkiomenville, PA)
Brett Wallen (Williamstown, NJ)
Eric Workman (Lakeville, MN)

TIER II 16 & UNDER - Reston, VA
Justin Baker (Alexandria, VA)
John Canoy (Fairbanks, AK)
Marcus Currie (Laurel, MD)
Armand DeForest (Phoenix, AZ)
Christopher Dietz (Washington, DC)
Colin Gates (Fairfax, VA)
Alex Germany-Wald (Washington, DC)
Logan Gruhl (North Chesterfield, VA)
Brian Jansen (Inver Grove Heights, MN)
Jason Johnson (Lakeville, MN)
Ronald Johnson (Lake Wylie, SC)
Richard Jondo (Baltimore, MD)
Richard Kuerston (Atlanta, GA)
Gary Labelle (Arlington, VA)
Jason Lortie (Coral Springs, FL)
Michael Lucas (North Royalton, OH)
Jeremy Malin (Aldie, VA)
Jason Messimore (Knoxville, TN)
Bob Nolan (Laurel, MD)
Peter Olson (Essex Junction, VT)
Thomas Parynik (Chesterfield, VA)
Josh Pergande (Reston, VA)
Matt Pettigrew (Sterling, VA)
Richard Robichaud (Lorton, VA)
Scott Sivulich (Wasilla, AK)
Derek Vandenberg (Arvada, CO)
Matthew VanHorne (Manassas, VA)
Joel Webster (Raleigh, NC)
Justin Yott (Colorado Springs, CO)

TIER II 18 & UNDER - Wayne, NJ
Chris Bluem (Kendall Park, NJ)
David Brown (Neptune, NJ)
Michael Dalton (Camden, NJ)
Timothy Foreman (Hershey, PA)
Blaine Forkell (Souderton, PA)
Michael Forys (Cottage Grove, MN)
Timothy Funk (Rye, NH)
Jeff Greenstein (Potomac, MD)
Colin Haas (Plano, TX)
Patrick Hanrahan (Hatfield, PA)
Michael Kubec (Mentor, OH)
Benedict Manderachi (Douglassville, PA)
Jason Mandroc (Downingtown, PA)
David Maxfield (Rochester, NH)
Tom McCullough (Conshohocken, PA)
Chris McPhee (Kearns, UT)
Justin Nicol (Lake Stevens, WA)
Robert Perry (Kunkletown, PA)
Steven Sailor (Sewell, NJ)
Daniel Shilkitus (Landenberg, PA)
Chris Shoppell (Fort Wayne, IN)
Gary Shpungin (Wayne, NJ)
Andrew Suhovic (Bayonne, NJ)
Jason Theodore (North Wales, PA)
Dustin Thompson (Missoula, MT)
Brandon Uzarek (Evansville, IN)
David Zulla (Roebling, NJ)
Eric Zullo (Avenel, NJ)

HIGH SCHOOL VARSITY - Omaha, NE
David Ballantyne (McHenry, IL)
Larry Clark Jr. (Pekin, IL)
Patrick Clay (Missoula, MT)
Russell Coll (Olathe, KS)
Joshua Eiden (Saint Bonafacius, MN)
Terry Farrar (Saint Charles, MO)
Brian Fisher (Aurora, IL)
Tim Frazee (Fairfax, IA)
Colin Gruenke (Northbrook, IL)
Brian Hankes (Wheaton, IL)
Jeff Hirsch (Woodstock, IL)
Benton Kooman (O'Fallon, MO)
Robert Lowth (Rolling Meadows, IL)
Josh Lupinek (Minnetonka, MN)
Nicholas Matarazzi (Saint Louis, MO)
William Murphy (Saint Charles, MO)
Arnold Pizzutelli (Overland Park, KS)
Terrance Saunders (Manhattan, KS)
Joshua Scott (Fort Wayne, IN)
Colin Snodgrass (Missoula, MT)
J.R. Stragar (Pittsburgh, PA)
William Valiant (Corvallis, OR)

SENIOR WOMEN - Marlborough, MA
Lorraine Adkisson (Estell Manor, NJ)
Leah Buysse (Waunakee, WI)
Rebecca Caron (Belmont, NH)
Cleveland Coats Jr. (Lexington, MA)
Donald Cowern Jr. (Ashland, MA)
Keisha Dunlevy (Worthington, MA)
Mary Frey (Edina, MN)
Jean Goodwin (Reading, MA)
Jamie Lalos (Billerica, MA)
Michelle Lichterman (Mount Prospect, IL)
Paul Maguire (Natick, MA)
Bryan McKay (Groton, MA)
Kristin Moran (Sartell, MN0
Ken Murphy (Melrose, MA)
Kevin Nelson (Billerica, MA)
Stephen Phaneuf (Hudson, MA)
Colleen Reddy (Salisbury, MA)
James Riley (Lancaster, MA)
Randy Silveira (Seekonk, MA)
Cory Talbott (Edgewater, MD)
James Ternullo (Billerica, MA)
Cody Tremblay (Brighton, MA)
Edward Vahey (Wellesley, MA)
Andrea Weissman (South Grafton, MA)

FASTHockey to Broadcast Free Live Stream of U18 Worlds

04/15/2014, 7:15am EDT
By USA Hockey

Tag(s): Junior Notebooks